Gladewater Cemetery A-H

Titus County. Cemeteries of Texas

Submitted by: Eva Joyce Richardson

Cemeteries of Texas: Veda Bragg Mendoza

- Location: A public cemetery located at the Gladewater Church about 7 miles North of Mt. Pleasant on FM Highway 1402. It is fenced and kept in a good condition. The land for the Gladewater Cemetery was donated by Mark Crooks. The first person interred in this cemetery was Ella Crooks, 10 July 1887 (row 20)

A-H- - - - - - J-Z

DM = Double marker BTW = Between W. O. W. = Woodmen of the World Marker

TM = Triple Marker MM = Mr. & Mrs. Ch: = Children

I/D/O = Infant Daughter of I/S/O = Infant Son of F/O or M/O = Father or Mother of

G/M/O or G/F/O = Grandmother or Grandfather of

Note: Area 2 off road from back

Plot #

Last Name

First Name

Birth

Death

Comments

2

Unmarked

Four BTW

-

Clarence Yarbrough & William Hunter

10

Unmarked

Four BTW

-

Margaret Byrd & Viola Brownlee

10

Unmarked

Two BTW

-

Gladys Brownlee & Rufus Crooks

11

Unmarked

four BTW

-

J. M. Holcomb & Orna Parsons

21

(Cargile?)

Oliver

Jun 21 1912

Apr 05 1913

-

1

(no last name listed)

I/O

-

-

I/O Sara M & Kelli N

21

Aaron

A. L.

Nov 02 1864

Feb 04 1914

-

21

Aaron

Elsie

Oct 02 1887

Mar 20 1983

DM w/ Willie A.

21

Aaron

J. T.

Mar 15 1862

Dec 26 1901

-

21

Aaron

R. Y.

Jun 20 1896

Aug 13 1902

-

21

Aaron

T. E.

Apr 12 1885

Oct 18 1903

-

21

Aaron

Willie A.

Dec 24 1889

Jan 08 1967

DM w/ Elsie TX Pvt US Army WW I

Area 2 Row 10

Adams

George Bryan

Feb 22 1920

Apr 20 1982

T Sgt US Army WW II

Area 2 Row 10

Adams

Roy W.

Sep 14 1921

Oct 15 1978

-

19

Alexander

Alvin

Jan 22 1893

Feb 27 1971

DM w/ Mildred

Area 2 Row 7

Alexander

Billy R.

Sep 05 1926

-

DM w/ Patsy S.

19

Alexander

Eugene

May 31 1919

Jul 30 1973

Tx AC1 US Air Force Korea

19

Alexander

James Howard

Jun 17 -

-

SFC US Army Korea

19

Alexander

Mildred

May 02 1907

Oct 25 1962

DM w/ Alvin

Area 2 Row 7

Alexander

Patsy S.

Jul 19 1938

Aug 01 1987

Dm w/ Billy R.

13

Allen

Barbara

May 24 1876

Feb 15 1963

-

13

Allen

G. P.

Dec 31 1867

May 18 1904

-

12

Allen

George H.

Jul 31 1835

Oct 18 1904

DM w/ Sallie

9

Allen

Hattie E.

Mar 08 1912

Sep 01 1998

DM w/ John W. Allen marker has date 10-13-28

11

Allen

I/D/O

Dec 25 1897

Feb 18 1898

I/d/o R. C. Allen

1

Allen

Jessie

Sep 24 1923

Feb 19 1987

(Night Watchman)

12

Allen

John Pierce

Jan 29 1867

May 04 1903

-

9

Allen

John W.

Sep 08 1907

-

DM w/ Hattie Allen marker has date 10-13-28

22

Allen

Lillian

Mar 12 1914

-

DM w/ R. C.

12

Allen

Lona

May 01 1874

Jun 13 1955

-

22

Allen

M. Della

Oct 06 1890

Feb 03 1982

DM w/ Sam

10

Allen

Margaret E. Byrd

Ape 02 1871

Dec 08 1908

W/o John R.

11

Allen

Mary M.

Aug 05 1883

Apr 24 1971

DM w/ Robert C.

9

Allen

Olin

Jul 08 1899

Jan 25 1934

-

22

Allen

R. C.

Feb 01 1914

-

DM w/ Lillian

11

Allen

Robert C.

Jun 17 1871

Oct 12 1937

-

12

Allen

Sallie

Jul 23 1848

May 11 1917

DM w/ George H.

22

Allen

Sam H.

Jan 21 1893

Dec 03 1980

DM w/ M. Della

2

Allen

Sudi (Akins)

Dec 03 1917

May 19 1968

-

9

Allen

Tempie

Dec 02 1872

Jun 01 1918

W/o Will

12

Allen

Tommie

Jan 29 1881

Nov 22 1898

-

12

Allen

Tuggle

Agu 19 1874

Feb 22 1937

-

13

Allen

Virgil

Nov 24 1874

May 12 1903

-

12

Allen

W. H.

Nov 03 1869

Jan 10 1955

-

3

Amerson

John D.

Jan 30 1902

May 17 1967

Dm w/ Lillian

3

Amerson

Lillian

-

-

Dm w/ John

1

Arneson

Mary Coffey

Sep 15 1876

Apr 17 1964

-

Area 2 Row 15

Baggett

Christopher Edward

Apr 23 1969

Jan 08 1989

-

1

Banks

Bobby Elwayne

Jan 26 1929

Aug 18 2001

Dm w/ Ruby

1

Banks

Ruby Jo Shairrick

Aug 18 1937

-

Dm w/ Bobby

14

Barrow

Bettie

1848

1929

W/o J. W. (Sank) Barrow

14

Barrow

Bokie

Feb 25 1881

Nov 11 1928

W/o O. T.

Area 2 Row 11

Barrow

Carrie B.

Nov 12 1902

May 01 1985

DM w/ Warren

Area 2 Row 12

Barrow

Earl

May 10 1910

Jan 13 1961

DM w/ Juanita TX Pfc GQ & GA SQ AAF

14

Barrow

J. W.

Jul 19 1849

Feb 07 1916

-

Area 2 Row 12

Barrow

Jerry O.

Sep 18 1935

Apr 18 1994

DM w/ Norma

Area 2 Row 12

Barrow

Juanita

Aug 22 1911

-

DM w/ Earl

Area 2 Row 12

Barrow

Norma J.

Mar 29 1938

-

DM w/ Jerry O.

14

Barrow

O. T.

1873

1931

-

Area 2 Row 11

Barrow

Warren T.

Oct 10 1901

Nov 14 1961

DM w/ Carrie

1

Bates

Michael Wayne

Dec 22 1975

Feb 24 2000

W/o John & Bodice

1

Belcher

Edward "Rabbit"

Jan 26 1964

Feb 05 1995

-

1

Belcher

Edward Glynn

May 27 1939

May 23 1972

-

1

Bell

Florene

Dec 28 1921

Dec 19 1992

TM w/ John T. & Sherran Bell marker has date 4-20-44

1

Bell

James N., Jr.

Jan 30 1924

-

DM w/ Myrtle CH: Darlene, Tommy, Donald, Barbara GCH: Terry, Mike, Bryan, Melissa Bell marker has date 8-8-42

1

Bell

John T.

Sep -

-

TM w/ Florene & Sherran Bell marker has date 4-20-44

1

Bell

Leland R.

Aug 22 1912

Sep 03 1993

DM w/ Ruby

1

Bell

Myrtle N.

Mar 11 1925

-

DM w/ James N., Jr. - CH: Darlene, Tommy, Donald, Barbara GCH: Terry, Mike, Bryan, Melissa Bell marker has date 8-8-42

1

Bell

Ruby

Apr 05 1918

Jan 02 1980

DM w/ Leland

1

Bell

Sherran Ann

Nov 06 1945

-

TM w/ John T. & Florene Bell marker has date 4-20-44

Area 2 Row 8

Benton

Peggy L.

Jul 01 1932

Jan 19 1992

DM w/ William

Area 2 Row 8

Benton

William J.

Feb 21 1930

-

DM w/ Peggy

Area 2 Row 15

Birchfield

Donald Lee

Jul 01 1951

May 06 1989

S/o Mildred & Richard

Area 2 Row 15

Birchfield

Mildred Poag

Nov 19 1921

-

DM w/ Richard CH: Don, Larry, Rita, Johnny, Rodney, David, Ronnie Birchfield marker has date 1-4-51

Area 2 Row 15

Birchfield

Richard Lee

Nov 04 1922

Feb 28 1998

DM w/ Mildred CH: Don, Larry, Rita, Johnny, Rodney, David, Ronnie Pfc US Army Marine Co WW II Birchfield marker has date 1-4-51

Area 2 Row 15

Birchfield

Rodney Dale (Bugger)

Feb 26 1959

Nov 19 1978

-

3

Blalock

Agnes

Dec 05 1913

Jul 01 1932

-

1

Blalock

Birdie C.

Jun 27 1913

Mar 11 2001

DM w/ Manuel Ch: Margie, Harold, Betty, Mary Lynn

17

Blalock

Brenda

Dec 06 1943

-

-

Area 2 Row 8

Blalock

Doyce Ray

Dec 28 1921

Oct 06 1983

DM w/ Kathryn Pvt US Army WW II

4

Blalock

Eudie R.

Oct 07 1928

Apr 07 1929

-

17

Blalock

Frances

Jul 15 1915

May 30 1973

-

3

Blalock

Harold

Nov 05 1932

Dec 28 1990

Cpl US Army Korea

17

Blalock

Jesse J.

Sep 15 1909

Dec 23 1989

DM w/ Frances

Area 2 Row 8

Blalock

Kathryn M.

Feb 24 1931

-

DM w/ Doyce

1

Blalock

Manuel L.

Jan 31 1911

Sep 09 1986

DM w/ Birdie Ch: Margie, Harold, Betty, Mary Lynn

Area 2 Row 14

Boase

Alta

Aug 03 1893

Mar 09 1978

DM w/ Elmer

Area 2 Row 14

Boase

Elmer

Feb 02 1885

Oct 05 1968

DM w/ Alta

Area 2 Row 14

Boase

H. Otis

May 29 1913

Feb 21 1986

DM w/ Virginia

Area 2 Row 14

Boase

Virginia M.

Aug 22 1923

-

DM w/ H. Otis

Area 2 Row 11

Bohannon

Jack

Sep 18 1940

Oct 11 1949

-

Area 2 Row 11

Bohannon

Myrtle Ida

Mar 04 1905

Jan 26 1998

DM w/ Wallace

Area 2 Row 11

Bohannon

Wallace J.

Aug 17 1911

Feb 27 1969

DM w/ Myrtle

3

Bowen

J. Carl

Mar 01 1900

Mar 06 1972

Dm w/ Lillian Bowen marker has date 6-19-33

3

Bowen

Lillian

Apr 29 1915

Apr 28 2001

DM w/ J. Carl Bowen marker has date 6-19-33

3

Bowen

Linda Kay

Apr 18 1945

Apr 19 1943

DM w/ Norma I/d/o M-M Carl Bowen

3

Bowen

Lucy

Dec 10 1872

Aug 04 1952

W/o S. B.

3

Bowen

Norma Low

Sep 23 1942

Sep 24 1942

DM w/ Linda I/d/o M-M Carl Bowen

15

Bragg

Jerry Carol

Nov 29 1937

-

DM w/ Nellie - Ch: Mary Lorene 9/24/57, Bret 2/8/59, Leah Carol 5/27/62 Bragg marker has date 6-24-55

15

Bragg

Nellie M. Wilson

Jan 22 1935

Mar 01 1991

DM w/ Jerry - Ch: Mary Lorene 9/24/57, Bret 2/8/59, Leah Carol 5/27/62 Bragg marker has date 6-24-55

6

Briggle

Laverne

Apr 08 1931

-

DM w/ Wm. Ray Briggle marker has date 5-14-50

6

Briggle

Regina

Jul 15 1951

Jul 15 1951

-

6

Briggle

Wm. Ray

May 03 1927

-

DM w/ Laverne - Briggle marker has date 5-14-50

3

Brown

Alice Allen

Aug 06 1904

Sep 12 1990

-

13

Brown

Flora

1889

1951

DM w/ Ulman

9

Brown

Hannah

Jun 15 1896

Feb 25 1983

-

3

Brown

I/s/o

May 04 1923

-

I/s/o Melvin & Alice

8

Brown

J. M.

Aug 08 1923

-

Dm w/ Marie Brown marker has date 9-20-41

3

Brown

Janice

Sep 18 1926

Dec 08 1998

-

Area 2 Row 12

Brown

Jesse L.

May 09 1923

-

DM w/ Pauline

9

Brown

Jim Marion

Apr 04 1894

Jan 14 1966

DM w/ Lydia Ann

8

Brown

Linda Golden

Jun 05 1942

Jun 06 1942

-

9

Brown

Lydia Ann

Feb 13 1901

Jun 03 1980

DM w/ Jim

8

Brown

Marie

Mar 17 1923

-

DM w/ J. M. Brown marker has date 9-20-41

3

Brown

Melvin C.

Jun 20 1901

Sep 06 1936

-

Area 2 Row 12

Brown

Pauline

Oct 04 1926

Dec 12 1975

DM w/ Jesse

9

Brown

Robert L.

Nov 09 1895

Feb 15 1973

TX Pvt US Army WW I

9

Brown

Roy W.

May 09 1925

Sep 23 1938

-

13

Brown

Ulman

1889

-

DM w/ Flora

8

Brownlee

Claudie Lubert

Nov 26 1892

Dec 12 1918

H/o Alice

8

Brownlee

Eugene

1913

1931

-

9

Brownlee

Fredrick

Sep 13 1917

Feb 24 1924

-

10

Brownlee

Gladys

Jun 18 1908

May 29 1948

-
-

Brownlee

John Raymond

Aug 29 1917

-

DM w/ Syble CH: Doyle Angie GR CH: Brian Troyce Brownlee marker has date 8-2-41

8

Brownlee

Lee

Feb 14 1891

Jan 28 1938

-

8

Brownlee

Luther

Aug 19 1888

Apr 06 1944

DM w/ Mamie

8

Brownlee

Mamie

Jul 07 1892

May 21 1961

DM w/ Luther

8

Brownlee

Sarah E.

1869

1943

-
-

Brownlee

Syble Holcomb

May 10 1921

-

DM w/ John - CH: Doyle Angie GR CH: Brian Troyce Brownlee marker has date 8-2-41

10

Brownlee

Viola M.

Jun 23 1923

Mar 02 1993

-

10

Brownlee

William B.

Jun 03 1912

Nov 12 1995

-

14

Bryan

Holms

Dec 21 1908

Dec 27 1908

S/o L. B. & N. A.

15

Bynum

Lorene H.

Jul 02 1914

Sep 01 1973

DM w/ Robert

15

Bynum

Margie Nell

Jan 19 1936

-

-

15

Bynum

Robert

Oct 20 1912

Mar 22 1993

DM w/ Lorene

16 & 17

Byrd

Robert Frank

1875

Jul 21 1915

Ala Pvt 13 inf

10

Byrd

Sharh Hester Moon

1849

1910

(Bumgardner F.H.)

13

Cameron

Juanita

Dec 19 1916

-

DM w/ Travis Cameron marker has date 12-9-33

Area 2 Row 5

Cameron

Marshall Glen

Mar 27 1939

-

DM w/ Rhita Cameron marker has date 7-30-59

Area 2 Row 5

Cameron

Rhita Ann

Nov 05 1940

Mar 07 2001

Dm w/ Marshall Cameron marker has date 7-30-59

13

Cameron

Travis

Jan 14 1914

Nov 28 1983

DM w/ Juanita Cameron marker has date 12-9-33

21

Cargile

Aileen

Jan 18 1910

Nov 13 1994

DM w/ Josh

4

Cargile

Ernest

May 07 1899

Dec 24 1952

DM w/ Ima

4

Cargile

I/d/o

Nov 23 1928

-

I/d/o Ernest & Ima

4

Cargile

Ima G.

Nov 07 1904

May 16 1994

DM w/ Ernest

21

Cargile

Josh

Sep 13 1905

May 08 1996

Dm w/ Aileen

4

Cargile

Lillie M.

May 13 1881

Mar 03 1979

DM w/ Thomas

4

Cargile

Thomas J.

Mar 16 1871

Nov 12 1946

Dm w/ Lillie

15

Carlton

Addie M.

Jul 04 1899

Oct 04 1980

-

15

Carlton

Edna

1900

1903

TM w/ Fannie & Tom (Daughter)

15

Carlton

Fannie

Dec 17 1861

Jul 07 1924

TM w/ Edna & Tom

15

Carlton

Lemuel S.

1896

1975

Pvt US Army WW I

15

Carlton

Tom

Jul 27 1863

Jul 1900

TM w/ Fannie & Edna

22

Carter

Jewel

1912

1912

I/d/o Dalton & Myra

22

Carter

Myra

1884

1916

W/o Dalton

7

Cates

Robby Gene

Dec 31 1951

May 15 1971

-

7

Clark

Elliott L.

Mar 06 1902

Mar 12 1985

DMw / Roberta

7

Clark

Elliott L., Jr.

Oct 07 1927

-

-

7

Clark

Helen Marie

Dec 29 1929

-

-

7

Clark

Perry Lynn

Feb 09 1932

-

-

7

Clark

Roberta

Mar 28 1909

Jun 28 1980

DM w/ Elliott

Area 2 Row 7

Coddell

Billy L.

Jan 07 1931

Jun 24 1970

DM w/ Fayrene SP 3 US Army Korea CH: Michael Earl - G/DMollie Annette

22

Coldicutt

Frances Abigail

Mar 30 1845

Dec 03 1919

-

22

Coldicutt

William Harry

Jul 31 1844

Jan 04 1897

DM w/ Frances

1

Coleman

Elizie C.

Dec 31 1899

Aug 03 1986

Dm w/ Zelle Coleman marker has date 7-2-70

1

Coleman

Zelle L.

May 01 1907

Jul 11 1994

Dm w/ Elizie Coleman Marker has date 7-2-70

Area 2 Row 18

Collins

Arthur R.

Sep 08 1893

Jul 08 1979

DM w/ Dellie

Area 2 Row 18

Collins

Arthur R., Jr.

Oct 29 1929

Jul 11 1964

-

Area 2 Row 18

Collins

Dellie

Mar 29 1900

Oct 09 1992

DM w/ Arthur

Area 2 Row 18

Collins

John P.

Jul 22 1917

Sep 09 1990

Sgt US Army WW II

5

Copeland

Harold D.

Dec 14 1928

Oct 12 1942

-

5

Copeland

Ollie Mae

1898

1952

-

10

Cox

Clayton

Mar 20 1913

Mar 14 1991

Tec 4 Us Army WW II

10

Cox

Daniel R.

1868

1951

DM w/ Margaret S.

Area 2 Row 6

Cox

John Caleb

May 31 1898

Aug 19 1975

-

10

Cox

Margaret S.

1870

1963

DM w/ Daniel

Area 2 Row 6

Cox

Richard

Feb 03 1903

Jan 13 1982

DM w/ Tennie

Area 2 Row 6

Cox

Tennie

Mar 14 1907

Apr 05 1997

DM w/ Richard

Area 2 Row 10

Crayton

Betty Jo

Jun 15 1928

-

DM w/ John Crayton marker has date 7-24-48

Area 2 Row 10

Crayton

John Mac

Jan 05 1918

Jul 21 1982

DM w/ Betty Jo Crayton marker has date 7-24-48

13

Crooks

Adlai E.

May 13 1892

Jan 29 1970

DM w/ Nannie L.

20

Crooks

Annie E.

Oct 12 1857

Apr 25 1937

DM w/ L. M.

20

Crooks

Bud

Nov 1902

Oct 08 1905

TM w/ Swofford & Ottis CH/o T. M. & O. L.

Area 2 Row 15

Crooks

Clifton T.

Nov 13 1919

Apr 28 1995

DM w/ Mattie S2 US Navy WW II - Ch: Charles Clifton Mary Ann Danny Pat Larry Thomas David Hugh Crooks marker has date 3/11/-9

20

CROOKS

ELLA

MAY 08 1880

JUL 10 1887

(FIRST BURIAL)

10

Crooks

Floyd

Jun 11 1904

Nov 07 1992

-

9

Crooks

Golden

1895

1926

-

Area 2 Row 13

Crooks

Huey

Apr 18 1916

Oct 08 1999

DM w/ Josiephene Crooks marker has date 2-19-38

21

Crooks

Hugh

May 02 1885

Jun 09 1956

DM w/ Roxie W.O.W.

Area 2 Row 13

Crooks

Josiephene

Sep 22 1920

Sep 25 1973

DM w/ Huey Crooks marker has date 2-19-38

20

Crooks

L. M.

Dec 25 1846

Mar 16 1909

Dm w/ Annie E.

21

Crooks

Lennie

Oct 28 1905

Aug 31 1915

-

13

Crooks

Maggie

Jan 25 1893

Apr 06 1926

W/o A. E.

20

Crooks

Marcus H.

Jan 21 1915

May 16 1981

Dm w/ Thelma SC2 US Navy WW II

20

Crooks

Marshall

Nov 13 1854

Sep 18 1930

DM w/ Orelia

10

Crooks

Martha Edna

Apr 05 1872

Oct 10 1958

DM w/ Rufus

Area 2 Row 15

Crooks

Mattie Low

Apr 25 1917

-

DM w/ Clifton - Ch: Charles Clifton Mary Ann Danny Pat Larry Thomas David Hugh Crooks marker has date 3/11/-9

13

Crooks

Nannie L.

Aug 03 1900

Jul 26 1993

-

9

Crooks

Noah

Oct 13 1889

Jan 29 1965

-

20

Crooks

Orelia

May 31 1866

May 18 1941

DM w/ Marshall

20

Crooks

Ottis

Jun 06 1890

Jul 24 1891

TM w/ Bud & Swofford Ch/o T. M. & O. L.

20

Crooks

Pierce

Jun 21 1885

Aug 08 1965

-

20

Crooks

Richard Pierce

Nov 17 1941

-

S/o Marcus & Thelma

20

Crooks

Robert B.

Mar 16 1900

Apr 04 1970

-

20

Crooks

Rosa M.

Jun 12 1913

-

DM w/ Weldon

21

Crooks

Roxie

Jul 21 1888

Feb 05 1979

DM w/ Hugh

10

Crooks

Rufus Wayne

Arp 21 1857

Jan 25 1939

DM w/ Martha

13

Crooks

Shirley

Sep 06 1938

Sep 06 1938

D/o A. E. & Nannie

20

Crooks

Swofford

Mar 07 1895

Sep 06 1895

TM w/ Bud & Ottis CH/o T. M. & O. L.

20

Crooks

Thelma L.

Dec 01 1921

-

DM w/ Marcus Crooks marker has date 8-16-39

20

Crooks

Weldon P.

May 22 1910

Nov 24 1989

DM w/ Rosa

Area 2 Row 19

Daniels

Carl L.

Sep 12 1913

Oct 19 1986

DM w/ Naomi

Area 2 Row 20

Daniels

Doyce G.

Apr 19 1940

-

DM w/ Julia

Area 2 Row 19

Daniels

Freda Dell

Dec 18 1935

Jan 10 1986

-

Area 2 Row 20

Daniels

Julia

Mar 24 1944

Sep 04 1992

-

Area 2 Row 19

Daniels

Naomi

Jan 29 1913

Jul 18 1980

DM w/ Carl

11

Day

Charley E.

Dec 29 1896

Oct 25 1909

S/o G. W. & M. J.

11

Day

I/o

Aug 1909

Aug 1909

I/o G. W. & M. J.

1

Day

Sybil M.

Jul 09 1912

May 21 1968

M/o Dortha Lee, Sallie Ann, Billie Joyce

1

Derrick

Claude J.

Apr 28 1936

Sep 29 1989

DM w/ Marie Derrick marker has date 4-24-55

1

Derrick

Delmo M.

Feb 02 1922

Nov 01 1989

DM w/ Lurlene

1

Derrick

Lurlene P.

Jul 05 1919

Nov 16 1993

DM w/ Delmo

1

Derrick

Marie

Apr 25 1936

-

DM w/ Claude Derrick marker has date 4-24-55

20

Diffie

Sammy Nell

Nov 04 1932

Apr 22 1937

-

3

Diggs

Della V.

Oct 01 1886

-

DM w/ Dudley

3

Diggs

Dudley G.

Oct 05 1885

Oct 10 1964

Dm w/ Della

Area 2 Row 19

Domino

Helen Sparks

Jun 07 1924

-

DM w/ Virgil

Area 2 Row 19

Domino

Virgil M. (Doc)

May 24 1918

Jun 13 1974

DM w/ Helen T Sgt US Army

15

Driggers

I/S/O

1918

-

I/S/O M-M J. C. Driggers

17

Driggers

Jim C.

Oct 21 1895

May 31 1970

DM w/ Mary L.

17

Driggers

Mary L.

Jul 06 1898

Feb 17 1972

DM w/ Jim C.

Area 2 Row 2

Dunwoody

Samuel Wallace III

Apr 10 1949

Jan 18 1997

S/o Samuel W., Jr & Nellicole G/S/O Samuel W & Ola Dunwoody G/S/O Clebert & Emma Newman G/G/S/o Frank & Amanda Newman CH: Samuel Wallace III & Amy Brooks Dunwoody

1

Durbin

Dorotha Lee Brownlee

Feb 03 1931

-

DM w/ Lawrence

1

Durbin

Lawrence Wayne

Apr 24 1924

Aug 25 1991

Dm w/ Dorotha

7

Dyke

Allen E.

Feb 06 1910

Jun 06 1977

DM w/ Annie B.

7

Dyke

Annie B.

Jul 06 1910

May 03 1992

DM w/ Allen E.

1

Dyke

Clarence A.

May 30 1906

Mar 15 1988

DM w/ Cleo L. Dyke marker has date 11-10-34

1

Dyke

Cleo L.

Feb 05 1917

-

DM w/ Clarence

7

Dyke

Mordica J.

Dec 26 1880

May 17 1957

DM w/ S. Elizabeth

8

Dyke

Nora Jackson

-

Dec 12 1929

W/o C. A. m/o Alvin Dyke, Jr.

7

Dyke

Richard Keith

Mar 01 1960

Apr 23 1978

-

7

Dyke

S. Elizabeth

Jan 20 1881

Feb 06 1964

DM w/ Mordica

5

Easley

Dora

Aug 04 1908

Jul 03 1945

W/o Sam

1

Easterline

James

Aug 11 1943

Aug 17 1997

DM w/ Nelda Sons: Bryan & TimothyEasterline marker has date 9-1-67

1

Easterline

Nelda

Aug 03 1948

-

DM w/ James Sons: Bryan & Timothy Easterline marker has date 9-1-67

11

Elliott

Billy Gene

Aug 01 1934

Mar 29 1983

DM w/ Mary M/F/o Michael, Charlotte, Jerry Tracy

11

Elliott

Mary Lynn

Oct 08 1940

-

DM /w Billy - M/F/o Michael, Charlotte, Jerry Tracy

11

Elliott

Michael Gene

Oct 20 1961

Jan 15 1963

Hydrocephaly (from picture)

Area 2 Row 20

English

Jack Roy

Jul 17 1947

May 29 1975

-

Area 2 Row 20

English

Jackie Roy, Jr.

Jul 23 1970

-

S/o M-M Jack Roy, Sr.

13

Ferrin

Erma Pate

Mar 23 1908

Nov 22 1996

-

Area 2 Row 10

Ford

Alice Ruth

Oct 08 1931

-

DM w/ Dock

Area 2 Row 10

Ford

Dock

Jun 14 1918

Feb 23 2000

DM w/ Alice

Area 2 Row 10

Ford

Kathy

Jan 26 1952

-

-

7

Forrest

Annie

Feb 09 1917

Sep 03 1952

-

Area 2 Row 11

Foster

Edith M.

Feb 07 1937

Aug 03 1982

-

Area 2 Row 11

Foster

Jerry R.

Jul 12 1935

-

DM w/ Edith

Area 2 Row 16

Foster

Marion Driggers

May 01 1919

Sep 12 1974

-

8

Fox

Joel R.

Apr 17 1904

Apr 29 1969

DM w/ Ruby M.

8

Fox

Ruby M.

Apr 23 1914

Nov 28 1990

DM w/ Joel

18

Franklin

Dorothy E. F.

Jan 28 1850

Sep 13 1906

W/o G. B.

18

Franklin

Girdeon

Sep 11 1902

Aug 16 1903

-

1

Fredricks

John H.

Jan 01 1918

Jun 11 1990

S Sgt US Army WW II

1

Fredricksen

M. M.

-

-

-

4

Friend

Leroy Everett

Sep 05 1943

-

DM w/ Winnogene Bonnie, Tim, Mike, Kim Friend marker has date 4-8-76

4

Friend

Winnogene Cargile

Dec 01 1933

Jun 26 1998

DM w/ Leroy - Bonnie, Tim, Mike, Kim Friend marker has date 4-8-76

21

Fry

Carvel William

Jan 07 1944

-

DM w/ Janet M/F/O Elizabeth Carole GR CH: William Tyler & Jordan Elizabeth Fry marker has date 4-2-66

21

Fry

Janet Carol Mercer

Jan 21 1945

Oct 28 2000

DM w/ Carvel - M/F/O Elizabeth Carole GR CH: William Tyler & Jordan Elizabeth Fry marker has date 4-2-66

Area 2 Row 10

Fuller

Alma (Hays)

Sep 12 1917

-

-

Area 2 Row 19

Gentry

Bobby Ray

Dec 05 1934

-

DM w/ Earnestine

Area 2 Row 19

Gentry

Earnestine

Nov 13 1934

Jul 06 1996

DM w/ Bobby

Area 2 Row 19

Gentry

Kenneth W.

Oct 18 1937

Jan 14 1970

DM w/ Nina Son

Area 2 Row 19

Gentry

Nina

Apr 16 1914

-

DM w/ Kenneth Mother

2

Gentry

William T.

May 29 1896

May 23 1956

TX Pvt 134 inf 34 Div WW I

18

Gerron

Dave

Aug 31 1896

Apr 19 1966

DM w/ Hallie Gerron marker has date 12-25-1918

18

Gerron

Hollie

Sep 21 1902

Aug 08 1989

Dm w/ Dave Gerron marker has date 12-25-1918

18

Gerron

Hollie

Jul 04 1922

Jul 04 1922

I/S/O Hollie & D. W.

12

Glidewell

Bobbie Nell

Jul 04 1928

-

DM w/ James CH: Randell, Mark Glidewell marker has date 10-3-47

12

Glidewell

James C.

Dec 15 1922

Mar 19 1992

DM w/ Bobbie CH: Randell, Mary Glidewell marker has date 10-3-47

19

Glover

Beatrice

Dec 14 1918

Jun 12 2000

DM w/ William Glover marker has date 12-24-36

19

Glover

William Lee

Nov 14 1913

-

DM w/ Beatrice Glover marker has date 12-24-36

1

Goates

Linda Sue (Booger)

Jan 10 1944

-

DM w/ William

1

Goates

William Glenn(Squat-Low)

Oct 15 1939

Mar 22 1980

DM w/ Linda

21

Graham

Ana Crooks

Jan 18 1874

Jun 28 1896

-

15

Graham

Earl

Dec 28 1901

Apr 30 1957

-

14

Graham

Flora L.

Dec 31 1901

Apr 11 1991

DM w/ Roscoe

Area 2 Row 17

Graham

Helen

Jan 31 1906

May 06 1988

DM w/ Roger

15

Graham

Jana

Apr 04 1879

Feb 25 1928

-

Area 2 Row 17

Graham

Roger

Dec 20 1905

Mar 25 1963

DM w/ Helen

14

Graham

Roscoe B.

Oct 08 1897

Jan 01 1971

DM w/ Flora L.

15

Graham

William C.

Sep 27 1895

Jun 03 1964

TX Pvt US Army WW I

15

Graham

William P.

Jan 09 1870

Jun 10 1928

DM w/ Jana

Area 2 Row 17

Graham

William Wills

Jan 03 1929

Sep 07 2001

-

18

Gray

Elizabeth

Dec 26 1826

Jul 21 1893

-

18

Gray

Fairlie

Oct 02 1899

Oct 17 1993

Dm w/ R. H. (Bobbie)

18

Gray

Joseph P.

Jan 01 1821

Sep 15 1892

-

16 & 17

Gray

Louis Jackson

Dec 22 1899

Jan 23 1971

Tx S2 US Navy WW I

18

Gray

R. H. (Bobbie)

Mar 14 1895

Dec 30 1959

DM w/ Fairlie

18

Gray

R. J.

Aug 31 1857

Apr 14 1931

-

18

Gray

R. P.

Dec 22 1858

Feb 26 1913

W/o R. J.

16 & 17

Gray

William Joe

May 04 1881

May 20 1962

-

Area 2 Row 5

Greer

Fay Pate

-

-

DM w/ Lewis

Area 2 Row 5

Greer

Lewis T.

May 23 1914

Dec 07 1989

DM w/ Fay S Sgt US Army WW II

7

Grigsby

S. H.

1853

1936

-

Area 2 Row 12

Guhofsky

Alex

Oct 16 1913

Jun 11 1990

DM w/ Mary

Area 2 Row 12

Gushofsky

Mary

May 19 1917

Jul 28 1994

DM w/ Alex

1

Hair

Billie Ruth Parsons

Aug 15 1927

Apr 25 1993

DM w/ Othal - Son: Jim D-n-l Tymi Gr CH: Christie, Carrie, Brian, Jason Kati G GR CH: Hannah Hair marker has date 3-5-43

1

Hair

Othal Dee "Shorty"

Jul 28 1924

May 29 1992

Dm w/ Billie Pfc US Army WW II Son: Jim D-n-l Tymi Gr CH: Christie, Carrie, Brian, Jason Kati G GR CH: Hannah Hair marker has date 3-5-43

18

Hall

Annie Myrtie

Sep 21 1899

Sep 13 1925

D/o M-M S. W. McCauley

1

Hall

Ulyss H.

Jun 22 1894

Jan 31 1981

Cpl US Army WW I

Area 2 Row 14

Hammonds

Aileen

Apr 25 1914

-

DM w/ Harry I. Hammonds marker has date 7-23-22

19

Hammonds

Bart B.

Mar 16 1881

Mar 11 1955

-

Area 2 Row 8

Hammonds

Betty S.

Mar 28 1929

Mar 15 1980

DM w/ Billy C.

Area 2 Row 8

Hammonds

Billy C.

Jan 16 1924

-

DM w/ Betty S.

Area 2 Row 7

Hammonds

Billy Ray

Feb 11 1953

Jun 25 2001

F/o Nickki, Billi Ann, Casey & Maddie

Area 2 Row 13

Hammonds

Clyde C.

Nov 11 1911

Mar 09 1997

DM w/ Pauline

Area 2 Row 11

Hammonds

Edythe

Feb 05 1927

Jan 19 1956

-

19

Hammonds

Eula

Nov 15 1897

Jun 12 1988

DM w/ Thomas

19

Hammonds

Flora

1887

1931

W/o B. B.

22

Hammonds

Harry

1897

1897

DM w/ Linnie -Child of W. T. & F. E.

Area 2 Row 14

Hammonds

Harry I.

Sep 06 1907

Mar 12 1964

DM w/ Aileen Hammonds marker has date 7-23-32

19

Hammonds

I/D/O

Jul 25 1912

-

I/d/o M-M T. L.

Area 2 Row 13

Hammonds

Jo Ann

Jul 25 1933

-

DM w/ Rhodney Hammonds marker has date 7-4-52

20

Hammonds

Lillie

Feb 09 1893

Oct 14 1983

TM w/ Talmage & Mavis

22

Hammonds

Linnie

1898

1918

DM w/ Harry child of W. T. & F. E.

19

Hammonds

Lucille

Aug 11 1915

Feb 16 2000

Dm w/ Robert L. Hammonds marker has date 11-25-44

15

Hammonds

Manis

May 09 1917

Feb 15 1923

D/o T. C. & Lillie

20

Hammonds

Mavis

May 09 1917

Feb 15 1923

TM w/ Talmage & Lillie

16 & 17

Hammonds

Pamelia Susan

Jan 30 1857

Apr 05 1888

DM w/ Richmond

Area 2 Row 13

Hammonds

Pauline C.

Jul 14 1915

Dec 07 1996

DM w/ Clyde

Area 2 Row 13

Hammonds

Rhodney Lee

Oct 14 1934

May 27 1997

DM w/ Jo Ann Hammonds marker has date 7-4-52

16 & 17

Hammonds

Richmond

Jul 27 1851

Feb 03 1898

DM w/ Pamelia

19

Hammonds

Robert L.

Apr 12 1909

-

DM w/ Lucille Hammonds marker has date 11-25-44

20

Hammonds

Talmage

Oct 03 1891

Aug 27 1969

TM w/ Mavis & Lillie

19

Hammonds

Thomas L.

Sep 26 1878

Oct 28 1965

DM w/ Eula

22

Hardin

J. L.

Jul 17 1881

Jan 10 1938

-

15

Hargrove

Billie B.

Jan 24 1925

-

Dm w/ John Hargrove marker has date 2-27-45

15

Hargrove

John Michael

Dec 03 1945

Dec 27 1966

-

15

Hargrove

John W. (Wise)

Oct 05 1920

Feb 13 1979

Dm w/ Billie Cpt US Army WW II Hargrove marker has date 2-27-45

2

Harrell

Cathrin

1901

1933

W/o G. B.

2

Harrell

G. B.

1885

1960

-

15

Harrell

I. A.

Jun 07 1889

Nov 04 1915

W.O.W.

7

Harris

Christine

Jun 21 1907

Nov 07 1973

DM w/ Clarence

7

Harris

Clarence

May 04 1890

May 10 1962

DM w/ Christine

7

Harris

Lila

Oct 24 1932

-

D/o C & C

1

Hayes

James B.

Mar 08 1956

Nov 28 1995

Married Barbara Ophelia June 13 1977

Area 2 Row 11

Hays

Tommie E.

Aug 21 1917

Feb 01 2000

DM w/ William

Area 2 Row 11

Hays

William Theron (Bud)

Nov 11 1909

Jun 01 1982

DM w/ Tommie Sgt US Army WW II

14

Hefley

Berton

Mar 02 1910

Sep 20 1910

S/o C. L. & J. L.

14

Hefley

C. L.

Jan 03 1872

Oct 15 1916

H/o J. L. W.O.W.

14

Hefley

Charles Lee

Aug 06 1903

Jul 17 1921

DM w/ Thomas

14

Hefley

Cordie

Oct 25 1897

Aug 12 1899

D/o C. L. & J. L.

14

Hefley

Julia Levica

Jul 05 1879

Oct 17 1979

-

14

Hefley

Ottie

Dec 19 1900

Dec 25 1905

D/o C. L. & J. L.

14

Hefley

Thomas B.

Nov 10 1867

Jan 16 1939

DM w/ Charles

14

Hefley

Thomas Jefferson

1823

1894

DM w/ Wilmoth

14

Hefley

Wilmoth

1835

1898

Dm w/ Thomas

14

Hess

Blanche A. Barrow

1878

1929

W/o Sam

14

Hess

Harry

Aug 24 1898

Apr 17 1946

-

14

Hess

Sam T.

1876

1960

-

15

Hess

Thomas (Sol)

Dec 21 1908

Jun 28 1968

S/o Sam T. & Blanche

16 & 17

Hicks

Dicy

Oct 28 1856

Nov 12 1928

-

Area 2 Row 20

Hicks

Emly R.

Feb 18 1923

-

DM w/ William

16 & 17

Hicks

J. R.

Aug 28 1880

Mar 29 1936

-

Area 2 Row 20

Hicks

Katy Lou

Oct 08 1924

Feb 03 1998

-

16 & 17

Hicks

Myrtle Victoria

1807

1982

Dm w/ Thomas

16 & 17

Hicks

Thomas J.

1894

1944

DM w/ Myrtle

Area 2 Row 20

Hicks

William E.

Nov 06 1918

Oct 19 1993

Dm w/ Emly CM Sgt US air Force WW II Korea Vietnam

1

Hill

Albert G.

Apr 04 1928

Oct 12 1981

Pvt US Army WW II

1

Hill

Ben

Oct 11 1889

Jan 27 1965

DM w/ Florence

1

Hill

Florence

Nov 02 1893

Jun 25 1980

DM w/ Ben

12

Holcomb

B. F.

1848

1933

-

12

Holcomb

Dora Brown

Dec 09 1889

Mar 12 1977

-

Area 2 Row 1

Holcomb

Eppie M.

May 16 1911

Jul 05 1999

Dm w/ Hollis

12

Holcomb

Grover C.

Oct 26 1884

Jan 22 1968

Dm w/ Dora

Area 2 Row 1

Holcomb

Hollis B.

Jul 08 1909

May 09 1982

DM w/ Eppie

11

Holcomb

J. M.

Jun 16 1882

Mar 19 1991

W.O.W.

12

Holcomb

Jack

1876

1933

-

12

Holcomb

Sarah E.

Sep 01 1852

Jul 10 1890

-

15

Hood

Millie Alice

1867

1943

-

8

Howard

Josephine

1893

1925

DM w / Robert

8

Howard

Robert

1888

1925

DM w/ Josephine

14

Hughes

Amanda Susan

Sep 10 1979

Sep 10 1979

-

3

Hunter

Ada Jewel

Jul 31 1912

Dec 17 1934

-

Area 2 Row 1

Hunter

Beatrice

Jul 30 1913

-

Dm w/ Evert

3

Hunter

Eliza

Aug 20 1935

Aug 15 1936

-

Area 2 Row 1

Hunter

Evert T.

Aug 24 1905

Feb 10 1991

Dm w/ Beatrice

2

Hunter

Ezra W.

Aug 11 1918

Aug 26 1980

DM w/ Gladys Hunter marker has date 3-13-39

1

Hunter

Floyd

Dec 06 1905

Sep 02 1975

DM w/ Opal

2

Hunter

Gladys E.

Dec 31 1921

-

Dm w/ Ezra Hunter marker has date 3-13-39

1

Hunter

Joe

Jun 16 1901

Aug 13 1980

Dm w/ Ruby

3

Hunter

Lovie H.

May 18 1870

Jun 04 1937

Dm w/ William

2

Hunter

Minnie B.

Sep 22 1894

Aug 15 1978

DM w/ William

1

Hunter

Opal

Feb 25 1920

Feb 16 1987

DM w/ Floyd

1

Hunter

Ruby J.

Aug 08 1944

-

DM w/ Joe

1

Hunter

Tommy

-

-

-

3

Hunter

William Dud

Jun 15 1858

May 19 1929

DM w/ Lovie

2

Hunter

William S.

Mar 24 1891

Mar 30 1979

DM w/ Minnie