Woodland Cemetery Section Six 
 

Falls Co., Cemeteries of   TX

Submitted by Theresa Carhart

Cemeteries of TX: Veda B. Mendoza

 Sec 1    Sec 2      Sec 4     Sec 5   Sec 6     Sec 9

Plot #

Last Name

First Name

Birth

Death

Comments

Sec 6-001

Stepan

Gilbert J.

Jul 13 1913

-

Note: No other date given; (Double Stone)

Sec 6-002

Stepan

Lorene Baca

Mar 07 1917

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-003

Carter

W. J.

Jun 12 1888

Apr 12 1978

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-004

Carter

Elma

Nov 03 1898

Nov 18 1973

Sec 6-005

Rinn

Walter J.

Dec 02 1898

Apr 21 1972

(Concrete Vault)

Sec 6-006

Rinn

Nora A.

Mar 01 1910

Aug 01 1980

Sec 6-007

Steward

Johnny Sam

1883

1942

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-008

Steward

Hettie Irene

1899

l~74

Sec 6-009

Easley

Robert

Mar 19 1860

Aug 13 1956

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-010

Easley

Mary Susan

Aug 05 1868

Jun 09 1955

Sec 6-011

Morrison

John Holland

Aug 24 1891

May 11 1898

S/o W. F. & M. I. Morrison

Sec 6-012

Stephenson

Sallie Stephenson

Feb 14 1899

Jul 21 1899

Dau. of J., S. & L. B. Stevenson

Sec 6-013

Evans

Mary Olive

Jan 17 1864

Dec 14 1956

(M.O.E.); (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-014

Evans

Lucy Tardy

May 12 1869

Jun 15 1964

(LOT.E.); (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-015

Evans

Joe C.

Oct 03 1906

Aug 19 1954

Sec 6-016

Evans

William Renfro

1909

1910

Sec 6-017

Evans

Laura Renfro

May 01 1881

Oct 29 1968

(Double Stone) w/ Augustus; (Mother); (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-018

Evans

Augustus

Feb 19 1876

Nov 05 1961

DM w/ Laura; (Father); (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-019

Beal

John Richard

Nov 07 1863

Oct 06 1909

Woodmen of the World Memorial

Sec 6-020

McAtee

James Robert, Sr

1872

1951

(Father)

Sec 6-021

Williams

James Edgar

Jan 20 1879

Dec 21 1909

Sec 6-022

Williams

Rosa H.

Aug 01 1874

Aug 02 1953

Sec 6-023

Williams

-

1908

-

Baby Williams

Sec 6-024

Tepe

Tammy Marie

Aug 08 1974

Aug 09 1974

Sec 6-025

Brod

Raymond C.

Jul 04 1906

Sep 27 1970

(Double Stone)w/ Helen; (Military Stone) Raymond C. Brod TEXAS Sgt. 1076 Base Unit AAF VJW II Jul 04 1906 Sep 27 1970

Sec 6-026

Brod

Helen A.

Apr 10 1903

-

DM w/ Raymond; Note: No other date given

Sec 6-027

Garrison

Roaine Parcus

Mar 23 1939

Aug 17 1968

Tony

Sec 6-028

Hopkins

Etna May

May 26 1884

Sep 18 1910

W/o W.Hopkins

Sec 6-029

Dewpew

Thomas Richard

1887

1963

(Family Stone)

Sec 6-030

Ward

George W.

Feb 14 1902

Jul 20 1985

(Mortuary Marker); 83 Yrs; (Family Stone)

Sec 6-031

Ward

Braxton

Jul 15 1924

Jul 10 1964

Son

Sec 6-032

McClaren

Betty Jean McClaren

Jul 11 1937

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-033

McClaren

Gene

Jan 12 1876

Oct 24 1958

Sec 6-034

McClaren

MaryEthel

Jul 21 1900

Oct 29 1980

Sec 6-035

Easley

Ocier King

Apr 07 l862

Jun 13 1939

(Family Stone)

Sec 6-036

Easley

Amelia R.

Nov 04 1878

Apr 03 1971

Sec 6-037

Easley

William L.

Dec 16 1907

Oct 17 1972

Sec 6-038

Easley

Maxine

Feb 02 1915

Jan 07 1956

Sec 6-039

Howard

Mary Elizabeth

Feb 04 1849

Aug 08 1936

(Mother); W/o J. R. Howard

Sec 6-040

Howard

James R.

1848

1935

CO D 61 Ala Inf (Civil War)

Sec 6-041

Wetzel

Henry Wetzel

Jan 20 1911

Jul 18 1976

(Double Stone); (H.W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-042

Wetzel

Frances

April 20 1903

Sep 21 1980

(F. W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-043

Barse

Willia

Mar 02 1917

Jun 27 1977

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-044

Barse

Annie Machack

Dec 01 1882

1978

listed as Jan 2L~ 1978; Mother

Sec 6-045

Brannon

Josephone M.

Nov 18 1919

Jul 24 1970

Sec 6-046

Doskocil

Emil

Oct 18 1882

Dec 07 1967

(Father) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-047

Doskocil

Frances Juanita

Feb 04 1925

Feb 01 1977

Sec 6-048

Parcus

Roy "Bully" Parcus

Oct 24 1914

Nov 26 1978

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-049

Parcus

Lorene A.

Oct 18 1916

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-050

Maldrow

Arnold

Oct 26 1894

Apr 12 1986

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-051

Maldrow

Aubrey Loveless

Jul 02 1915

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-052

Brannon

Bruce & Brice

1946

1946

Infant sons of R. J. & Jody Brannon

Sec 6-053

Machacek

Peter Machacek

Aug 28 1878

Jun 19 1940

(Double Stone); (Father) (P.M.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-054

Machacek

Hermina

Nov 30 1884

May 09 1966

(Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-055

Vilha

Roy

1907

1980

(Family Stone)

Sec 6-056

Vilha

Bill

1904

1962

Sec 6-057

Vilha

Anna

1876

1966

Our Precious Mother

Sec 6-058

Vilha

George

1866

1908

Sec 6-059

Vilha

John

1903

1905

Sec 6-060

Vilha

Olga

1898

1899

Sec 6-061

Roberts

Will

May 23 1864

Aug 29 1899

Sec 6-062

Garrison

George H.

Jan 29 1870

Jan 19 1901

Woodmen of the World; Rosebud Camp No. 235; Dum Tacet Clamat.Jonon (Triple Stone)

Sec 6-063

Garrison

Claude W., Sr.

1893

1942

Sec 6-064

Garrison

Claude W., Jr.

1916

1942

In Memory of; Missing in action

Sec 6-065

Mathis

Annis

1896

1979

Sec 6-066

Canipe

John T.

Aug 15 1888

Oct 03 1968

(Double Stone); (Military Marker) TEXAS PFC 508 AERO SQ. Aug 15 1888 Oct 03 1968

Sec 6-067

Canipe

Lucille W.

Jun 19 1896

Jun 04 1986

Sec 6-068

Ward

S., Mrs.

Aug 21 1845

Jan 16 1929

(S.E.W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-069

Ward

Richard M.

Aug 08 1834

Aug 02 1908

(R.M.W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-070

Wiese

Seth Bob

Aug 11 1896

Apr 22 1939

(Foot~ Stone)(S.B.W.)

Sec 6-071

Wiese

M. E., Mrs.

Jul 08 1868

Nov 06 1946

Sec 6-072

Wiese

C.W.

Mar 25 1860

Apr 29 1941

Sec 6-073

Ocker

George A.

Sep 12 1907

Dec 19 1979

(Double Stone)(Dad) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-074

Ocker

Geraldine C.

Jan 16 1916

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-075

Houpt

Hilton H.

May 31 1913

-

(Double Stone) (Still living)

Sec 6-076

Houpt

Roma Lee P.

Apr 12 1918

-

(Still living)

Sec 6-077

Curbo

Thomas Don

Aug 14 1906

-

(Double Stone) Note: No other date given

Sec 6-078

Curbo

Irene C.

May 09 1911

Sep 29 1938

Sec 6-079

McIntosh

-

Sep 08 1894

-

B & D; Infant s/o Mr. & Mrs. J. D. McIntosh

Sec 6-080

Bruggman

Leo J.

Nov 16 1891

Jun. 30 1981

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-081

Bruggman

Alma E.

Mar, 01 1891

Jun. 13 1980

Married 69 Yrs

Sec 6-082

McAtee

James R.

Jan 15 1872

Mar 31 1951

(Father)

Sec 6-083

Airhart

Urban Conrad

Feb 02 1901

Mar 13 1901

Sec 6-084

Airhart

Charles SpDrgeon

Sep 17 1897

Oct 11 1897

S/o D. P. & Lou Airhart

Sec 6-085

McDonald

Bettie Irwin

Jul 04 1875

Mar 29 1960

(Triple Stone); (Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-086

McDonald

Vincent Thornton

Oct 24 1904

May 07 1928

(Son) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-087

McDonald

Joe Leslie

Feb 18 1899

Jul 06 1923

(Son) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-088

Henson

Archie L.

Oct 03 1897

Oct 09 1975

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-089

Henson

Myrtle A.

Jul 08 19O3

-

Note: No bther date given

Sec 6-090

Kaulfus

Felix P.

May 16 1918

Feb 04 1977

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-091

Kaulfus

Bernice L.

Feb 28 1921

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-092

Houpt

Winston L.

Oct 27 1901

Dec 29 1981

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-093

Houpt

Ira H.

Jan 04 1909

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-094

Houp

Wade D.

Aug 11 l903

Nov 14 1968

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-095

Houp

Juanita A.

Nov 05 1910

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-096

Marx

John Terrell

Aug 28 1922

Apr 05 1979

Pvt. U. S. Army Ww II

Sec 6-097

Riddle

Eva

Mar 10 1880

May 06 1934

(Double Stone); (Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-098

Riddle

Will L.

Jul 29 1875

Oct 28 1947

(Father)(Foot Stone)

Sec 6-099

Vlha

Joe

Jun 09 1900

Nov 16 1972

(Double Stone); (Military Marker) George Joseph Vlha TEXAS CPL U. S. Army WW I Jun 09 1900 Nov 16 1972

Sec 6-100

Vlha

Luna

Jun 05 1906

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-101

King

Clyde A., Jr.

1925

1957

Sec 6-102

Gott

R. L.

Apr 06 1869

Aug 30 1897

Sec 6-103

Gott

S. V., Mrs.

Nov 11 1834

Feb 29 1912

(S.V.G.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-104

Gott

Albert G.

Dec 30 1872

Aug 07 1941

Sec 6-105

Stallworth

William Thomas

-

-

Benton's Co. 3 La. Arty.C. S. A.; Note: No other information given

Sec 6-106

Piper

David L.

1907

-

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-107

Piper

Kathryn T.

1907

1982

Sec 6-108

Wright

Wendell W.

Dec 27 1905

Oct 04 1980

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-109

Wright

Mary F.

Jun 28 1909

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-110

Miller

Bruno

Nov 13 1915

-

(Double Stone); Note: No other date given; (B.M.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-111

Miller

Beryl

Feb 14 1912

-

Note: No other date given; (B.M.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-112

Mesecke

Richard

Oct 02 1893

Jul 14 1969

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-113

Mesecke

Minnie

Aug 30 1898

Oct 25 1979

Sec 6-114

Barber

Charles J.

May 01 1894

May 22 1970

TEXAS CPL. U. S.~ Army WW I

Sec 6-115

Warren

B. Avery

Mar 03 l898

Mar 13 1935

(Double Stone); (Daddy) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-116

Warren

Mabel J.

Mar 08 1900

-

Mother; Note: No other date given

Sec 6-117

Harden

Jackson W

Dec 11 1868

Jan 13 1945

(Double Stone); (Father) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-118

Harden

Rebecca H.

Oct 21 1875

Feb 12 1973

(Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-119

Box

J. D.

Aug 17 1914

Feb 20 1939

Sec 6-120

Flentge

Herbert F.

Feb 26 1896

Jul. 28 1979

(Double Stone) (H.F.F,) (Foot Stone) (Military Stone) Herbert Fred Flentge PVT. U. S. Army WWI Feb 26 1896 Jul. 28 1979

Sec 6-121

Flentge

Beulah Kiser

Sep 08 1899

Apr 28 1939

Sec 6-122

Tarver

John Albert, Jr.

Jun 06 1909

Oct 17 1983

(Double Stone); (Military Marker) John A. Tarver, Jr. Lt. Col. U. S. Army WW II Jun 06 1909 Oct 17 1983

Sec 6-123

Harris

Dicia

Sep 28 1921

Mar 15 1980

Sec 6-124

Roper

Walter T.

Oct 23 1888

Mar 19 1972

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-125

Roper

Earl C

Jan 12 1892

Sep 30 1981

Sec 6-126

Sneed

Harry

1890

1907

Sec 6-127

Sneed

James William

Jun 03 1845

Jan 28 1922

B: Washington County, Texas; Company C Hood's 4th. TEXAS Brigade C. S. A.

Sec 6-128

Sneed

Mary Ocey Gott

Feb 14 1860

May 26 1933

W/o J. W. Sneed

Sec 6-129

Harris

Mary Louise

May 02 1910

Feb 27 1912

(M.L.H,) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-130

Black

Cassandra Sneed

Aug 25 1886

Jan 05 1953

Sec 6-131

Stallworth

Ira

Feb 13 1881

Apr 13 1966

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-132

Stallworth

MaŁdime

Aug 06 1902

Feb-88

Note: No other date given)(the transcribe found out the death date)

Sec 6-133

Weimann

Benjamin F.

Jul 09 l889

Feb 17 1974

(Double Stone); (B.F.W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-134

Welmann

Frieda K.

Jul 10 1895

Sep 30 1974

(F,K.W.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-135

-

-

-

-

Indication of grave but no marker

Sec 6-136

Herring

Frank

-

Nov 04 1984

(Mortuary Mkr)

Sec 6-137

Davidson

Laura M.

-

Dec 28 1981

Age 70 yrs; (Mortuary Mkr.)

Sec 6-138

F. I - lin

Lester, Mrs.

1900

1980

82 yrs; (Mortuary Mkr.); Perhaps Hillin

Sec 6-139

Vickers

Claude A.

Dec 25 1907

Jan 31 1972

Sec 6-140

Vickers

Kenneth B.

Sep 06 1939

Aug 12 1940

Sec 6-141

Maxwell

Sam

Dec 21 1914

-

(Double Stone); Note: No other date given; (Daddy) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-142

Maxwell

Lillie I.

Oct 30 1915

-

Note: No other date given; (Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-143

Booth

Leona L.

Jun 15 1883

Jan 29 1953

Sec 6-144

Cone

William N.

Dec. 24 1890

May 13 1974

(Double Stone) (W.N.C.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-145

Booth

Media C.

-

-

Note: No dates given; (M.C.C.) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-146

Goodman

William C.

Nov 02 1887

Dec 11 1967

(Daddy) (Foot Stone)(Military Marker) William C. Goodman TEXAS Wagoner Co. B 343 M.G. BN WW I Nov 02 1887 Dec 11 1967

Sec 6-147

Goodman

Clarice C.

Apr 21 1901

-

Note: No other date given

Sec 6-148

Watkins

Will D.

Jul 04 1867

Feb 08 1908

Note: At top of marker a chain link design with letters F L T interwoven.

Sec 6-149

Halunka

Louis J

Sep 13 1911

Sep 10 1981

Pvt U S ARMY WW II

Sec 6-150

Halunka

David Wayne

Nov 01 1970

Nov 09 1970

Infant s/o Mr. & Mrs. Nick J. Halunka

Sec 6-151

Lanier

John E., Rev.

Oct 04 1910

Jun 24 1970

(Military S~ne at foot of grave) John F. Lanier TEXAS PVT. U S ARMY WW II Oct 04 1910 Jun 24 197

Sec 6-152

Putman

Celestine Lanier

Nov 05 1910

-

Note: No death date given

Sec 6-153

Walker

Larry

Dec 29 1906

Apr 13 1982

(Double Stone) (Military Marker) Lawrence E. Walker TEC4 U S ARMY Dec 29 1906 Apr 13 1982

Sec 6-154

Walker

Martha

Jun 22 1907

-

Note: No death date given

Sec 6-155

Schigut

John W.

Jun 01 1899

Sep 20 1978

(Double Stone) (Father) (Foot Stone) Also mortuary marker John W. Schigut, Sr. 1899 - 1978

Sec 6-156

Schigut

Helena B.

Dec 20 1903

Apr 09 1983

(Mother); Married Jul 05 1926

Sec 6-157

Weimann

Walter A.

Oct 23 1927

Mar 03 1981

(WAW) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-158

Newby

Cyrus James

Aug 16 1919

Sep 05 1970

(Dad) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-159

Newby

Viola Margaret

Dec 31 1920

Jul 13 1986

(stone not yet engraved) (Mother) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-160

Lucas

Wm. Melvin

Jun 07 1889

Nov 17 1972

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-161

Lucas

Mincie E.

Sep 19 1891

Nov 17 1969

Sec 6-162

Schiller

Bertha

1887

1972

(Double with pictures); Nar. 11. rijna 1887; Zem. 14 leana 1972; Zdeodpociva v. Panu. Zesnula

Sec 6-163

Schillre

Vinc

1885

1940

Zdeodpociva v, Panu. Zesnuly; Nar. 28, Cervna 1885; Zem. 20, cervna 1940

Sec 6-164

Beckhusen

Fred G.

1891

16-May-76

listed as Mar 187 1891; (Double Stone) (Military stone at foot of grave) Fred G. Beckhusen PFC U S ARMY WwI Mar 18 1891 May 16 1976

Sec 6-165

Beckhusen

Lela V.

Feb 23 1901

Mar 20 1940

Sec 6-166

Lee

Robert Lafayette

Jul 25 1868

Oct 20 1939

B: Kentucky; D: Rosebud, Texas

Sec 6-167

Lee

Bula Morris

Nov 19 187?

Jan 25 1965

B: Kentucky; D: Rosebud, Texas

Sec 6-168

Little

G. B.

1895

1978

SGT U S ARMY WWI

Sec 6-169

Mortimer

Lula

May 10 1873

Jan 15 1965

(Double Stone)

Sec 6-170

Mortimer

Edwin W.

Jan 07 1860

Mar 07 1936

Sec 6-171

Wilburn

Hilly Josephine

Oct 13 1852

Jul 24 1935

Sec 6-172

Stallworth

Cilla

Jan 04 1897

Oct 25 1900

Sec 6-173

Stallworth

John Richard

1853

1936

(Family Stone) (Father)

Sec 6-174

Scharitzer

Grace S.

1893

1939

Daughter

Sec 6-175

Stallworth

Isabella Eugenia

1860

1944

Mother

Sec 6-176

Beach

Thomas S.

1912

1945

Grandson

Sec 6-177

Beach

Dot S.

1887

1953

Sec 6-178

Stallworth

Annie I.

1879

1952

Sec 6-179

Wendt

Iona Beatrice

Oct 26 1901

Nov 22 1901

D/o A. J. & Emma Wendt

Sec 6-180

Williams

Mary

Dec 14 1899

Oct 08 1900

D/o Will & Josephine Williams

Sec 6-181

Warrock

Virginia Frances

Mar 01 1855

Sep 24 1934

(Family Stone)

Sec 6-182

Warrock

Zula Bessie

May 25 1884

Oct 28 1937

Beloved Wife

Sec 6-183

Warrock

Gouldy

1895

1912

Sec 6-184

Warrock

W. L.

1860

1927

Sec 6-185

Warrock

Mary Jane

1869

1969

Sec 6-186

Warrock

Vera Ann

-

1974

At Rest

Sec 6-187

Moore

Virginia S.

-

1984

At Rest

Sec 6-188

Warrock

Willimae

-

-

No Birth or Death Dates; (WWW) (Foot Stone) Married Nov 25 1917

Sec 6-189

Atkins

Mary Meier

Apr 07 1909

-

Is not deceased; ATKINS MAUSOLEUM

Sec 6-190

Atkins

C. A.

Jun 14 1906

-

B: Miles, Texas; Is not deceased; ATKINS MAUSOLEUM

Sec 6-191

Ables

Jessy

Jul 28 1886

Feb 02 1909

Sec 6-192

bles

W. M.

Jan 29 1867

Feb 28 1903

Woodmen of the World Memorial

Sec 6-193

Ables

Homer

Nov 16 1888

Oct 01 1900

S/o W. M. & L. P. Ables

Sec 6-194

Ables

Georgia

Aug 24 1897

Jan 22 1900

Baby of W.M. & L. P. Ables

Sec 6-195

Moore

R. Jennings

Nov 06 1886

Nov 27 1935

(RJM) (Foot Stone) Masonic Emblem

Sec 6-196

Moore

Jewel W.

-

1984

At Rest

Sec 6-197

White

Claude Oliver

-

-

No birth or death dates; (Double Stone) (COW) (Foot Stone)

Sec 6-198

McIntosh

Marian S.

Dec 27 1847

Jul 14 1900

W/o W. D. McIntosh

Sec 6-199

McIntosh

Otho

Mar 11 1878

Aug 23 1878

S/o W. D. & M. S. McIntosh

Sec 6-200

McIntosh

W. D.

Jul 18 1834

Jan 23 1915

B: Darlington, S. C.; D: Hereford, Texas; Age 80 Yrs. 6 Mos. 5 Days; Member of Company I 20TH. MISSISSIPPI REGT. Volunteered at Garlandsville, Miss. Mar 16 1861

Sec 6-201

McIntosh

Henry F.

Jun 21 1876

Jul 15 1941

Sec 6-202

McIntosh

Charlotte E.

Jun 16 1880

Nov 18 1881

Dau. of W. D. & M. S. McIntosh

Sec 6-203

Ford

John W.

Oct 12 1860

Apr 11 1923

(Father)

Sec 6-204

Ford

Rosa M.

Jul 19 1867

Oct 25 1921

W/o J. W. Ford; (Mother)