Saint Procopius Parochial Cemetery

Louise  – Wharton County, Cemeteries of Texas

Submitted by:  Lois Kennedy

Cemeteries of Texas:   Veda Bragg Mendoza

Located at Co Road 318 at heard Road north of Highway 59 at Louise.  The survey was done by Bennie Lee Crowell and is dated October 07, 1987.

 Typist Note:There are no plot or grave numbers on this survey.  I have taken the liberty of  numbering the entries sequentially.  Hopefully this will help in determining the relationship of one burial to other burials in this cemetery.

History: The land for the cemetery was purchased on June 2, 1949, by Gus Vajdo, Paul Sablatura, Ed  Trochta, Jerry Michna, Sr., Ray Toman, Ed Erdelt and Paul Sulak.  Each of tehse contributed $125.00 toward the purchase and for their contribution each one was given title to an eight-grave plot in the cemetery.  The lots were plotted by Gus Vajdos, Jerry Michna, Sr., and Elegius Brezina, who was soon replaced by A. J. Bezdek.  Others involved were Frank Popp, Emil Stavinoha, Gilbert Wendel, Alois Koenig and Vlad Marek.  Blessing of the cemetery took place on February 24 1950 by Msgr. Fredrick Beck.

The first person to be buried in the cemetery was Mr. Frank Vesely in 1950.

             An original fence was erected by men of the parish, getting together after their day’s work, to work on the fence until it was completed.  In 1983, a sturdy cyclone fence replaced the old one.  Funds for this were provided by the parish and labor was provided by Frank and Robert Merta.

             In early 1985 twelve oak trees were planted along the inside front of the cemetery fence under the supervision of County Commissioner of precinct #3, Ed. T. Malek, with approval of the parish priest.  In 1986 twelve oak trees were planted inside the back side of the cemetery.  Shrubs were planted at the cross in the center of the cemetery.

             The first trees were donated by Ed malek, A. J. Bezdek, Judy Sulak, Stanley Sulak, Gertrude Brezina, Mrs. Paul Sulak, Daniel sulak, David Bezdek, Della Bezdek, Jerry Michna, Sr., Victor Poncik and the Marek Family.  The second trees were donated by Matt Ochoa, Jr., Ed Malek, Daniel Sulak, Sandra Sulak, A. A. Holik, Michael Orsak, Victor Poncik, H. I. Premeaux, Raymond Poncik, Evelyn Poncik, Fred Sulak and Stanley Piwonka.  The shrubs were donated by D. E. Ellender, Sr., D. E. Ellender, Jr., and William Koenig.

             An altar was erected in front of the cross in the center of the cemetery.  Memorial donations were made by the following:

                        Ed Malek in memory of Fathers Kelly and Kaspar.

                        Albert Malek in memory of Pauline Petter, Felix Marek and Charles Hilsher

                        JoAnn, Greg & Scott Strelec in memory of Paul Strelec

                        Ray and Evelyn Poncik in memory of Louis and Albina Poncik

                        Gertie Brezina in memory of Elegius Brezina and Son.

                        Vajdos Children in memory of Gus and ida Vajdos

                        Della Bezdek in memory of Albin Bezdek

                        David and Delores Bezdek in memory of Alfred & Hattie Herzik

                        Vlad and Bernice Marek in memory of Robert Kunz

                        Agens Sulak in memory of Paul Sulak

                        Larry Dornak and Strelec Family in memory of Edwin Dornak

Twelve veterans of various ward are buried in the cemetery:

WW I                Ludvik Erdelt

WW II               Charles Budaus, Charles Hilsher, Leo A. Koenig, Felix Marek, Marcus Noska, Joe A. Orsak, Otto J. Orsak,  Alex Vaclavik and Edwin Dornak

 Vietnam           Robert Kubicek and Paul V. Strelec

 The cemetery is maintained and kept in a neat condition by David and Delores Bezdek.  They do the mowing and water trees when needed.

            All plots sold or grave sites to be used are checked by Ed Malek and David Bezdek to be sure they are properly located.  All monuments erected are under the supervision of Ed aMalek.   All of the above informatino was compiled by Ed. T. Malek, but is not dated.  It was probably done in 1987.

I/s/o – Infant Son of , M-M – Mr. & Mrs.   D/o – Daughter of, S/o – Son Of, Ph - Photograph  FHM – Funeral Home Marker

 

No

Last Name

First Name

Born

Died

Comments

1 Gonzales Refugio Jul 04 1885 Ago 14 1965 Padre
2 Pechacek Susan 1876 1957  
3 Harbers Katie Jul 11 1913 Apr 08 1970  
4 Noska Ignatz 1888 1972 H/o Annie
5 Noska Annie 1895 1972 W/o Ignatz
6 Bednar Rudolph L., Sr. 1916    
7 Alvarado Jacinto Aug 25 1893 Feb 10 1974  
8 Cardenas Jose - Nov 17 1915 Age 67; date si shown in B?? no marker
9 - - - - Unmarked BTW Joes Cardenas & Rebecca Norris
10 Norris Rebecca - Feb 17 1987 Age 43
11 Trochta Edward J. Dec 21 1900 Aug 22 1980 H/o Lillie A.
12 Trochta Lillie A. Jun 14 1903 - W/o Edward J.
13 Herzik Alfred L. 1917 1965 Age 58 ?
14 Herzik Hattie 1915 1982 Age 65 ?
15 Budaus Charles F. Sep 17 1925 Apr 09 1970 H/o Annie
16 Budaus Annie Arp 06 1929 - W/o Charles F.
17 Herzik Bennie Joe Mar 14 1904 Feb 03 1969  
18 Sumptor Katie 1871 1957 Age 86
19 Orsak Joe A. 1914 1956  
20 Holub Harry E. Apr 15 1905 Sep 29 1972  
21 Spanihel Tiffany M. Jun 29 1984 Jun 30 1984  
22 Vaclavik Alek F. Aug 26 1913 Dec 13 1971 H/o Julia; Tx Pfc 877 Abn Eng AVN Bn WW II
23 Vaclavik Julia Feb 14 1918 - W/o Alek F.
24 Dornak Dan 1895 1980 H/o Georgia
25 Dornak Georgia 1891 1965 W/o Dan
26 Orsak Louis A. 1917 1972 H/o Olga
27 Orsak Olga 1917 - W/o Louis A.
28 Holik Edward 1901 1967  
29 Holik John 1876 1964 H/o Sophie
30 Holik Sophie 1881 1965 W/o John
31 Macha Raymond Mar 19 1911 Sep 19 1965 H/o Hattie M.
32 Macha Hattie Mauch Aug 06 1911 Aug 23 1985 W/o Raymond
33 Robinson Lee Oct 05 1905 May 03 1978 H/o Evelyn
34 Robinson Evelyn Apr 16 1916 - W/o Lee
35 Ermis Anton L. 1909 1972 H/o Rosie M.
36 Ermis Rosie M. 1914 1983 W/o Anton L.
37 Cornell William F. Apr 12 1905 Apr 25 1982  
38 Kubicek Robert Joseph Sep 15 1937 Jul 27 1981 Sp5 USA Vietnam
39 Orsak Louis Frankie, Jr. Aug 10 1973 Apr 20 1974  
40 Kunz Joseph 1871 1965 H/o Mary; Has Kuntz in note?
41 Kunz Mary 1871 1957 W/o Joseph
42 Futschik Mary Sep 20 1901 Sep 27 1984  
43 Futschik Adolph 1905 1956  
44 Koenig Leo Adolph 1922 1977 Pfc USA WW II
45 Hilscher Charlie F. 1905 1979  
46 Mazoch Cyril 1900 1976 Father
47 Mazoch Mary 1906 1955  
48 Vajdos August F. 1895 1972 H/o Ida
49 Brezina E. M., Jr. 1952 1954  
50 Brezina E. M. 1915 1953  
51 Holub Frank 1875 1957 H/o Annie
52 Holub Annie 1884 1970 W/o Frank
53 Poncik Louis A. 1901 1950 H/o Albina; wedding ph
54 Poncik Albina 1900 1968 W/o Louis A.; wedding ph
55 Vesely Frank, Sr. 1864 1950 First grave in cemetery
56 Wright Michael & Joseph Dec 31 1963 Jan 1964 Twin sons of Carl & Alice
57 Wright Joseph & Michael Dec 31 1963 Jan 1964 Twin sons of Carl & Alice
58 Sablatura Paul 1908 1977 H/o Angelena
59 Sablatura Angelena 1901 1975 W/o Paul
60 Vajdos Cecilie 1875 1959  
61 Marek Felix C. Sep 15 1916 Apr 20 1979 Pfc USA WW II
62 Marek Peter, Sr. 1894 1971 H/o Pauline
63 Marek Pauline 1898 1982 W/o Peter, Sr.
64 Zaskoda Dominick Dec 30 1909 - H/o Lillian C.; m 23 Nov 1954
65 Zaskoda Lillian C. Nov 25 1925 - W/o Dominick; m 23 Nov 1964
66 Noska Marcus B. 1915 1980 H/o Estelle M.
67 Noska Estelle M. 1920 1975 W/o Marcus B.
68 Adams Olive T. 1892 1964  
69 Adams Cleomere 1889 1985  
70 Ellender Dewey Sep 25 1906 - H/o Agnes
71 Ellender Agnes Nov 06 1912 Nov 15 1980 W/o Dewey
72 Salinas Jesus G. Jan 11 1909 Jan 25 1968