Shady Grove Cemetery B

Titus Co. Cemeteries of TX

Submitted by:  Eva Joyce Richardson

Cemeteries of Texas:  Veda Bragg Mendoza

Submitter Note:  I have numbers after several names they tell you which funeral home handled the arrangements & most times there is only a FH marker & no other marker.

Typist Note:  Rows are numbered on this survey but not individual plots.  I have taken the liberty of  numbering the plots sequentially on each row listed.  Hopefully this will help in determining the relationship of one burial to other burials in this cemetery.

I/s/o Infant Son of   M-M Mr. & Mrs.            D/o Daughter of             S/o Son Of

D/m double marker

Funeral Homes Markers

1.Reader Davis Shindler Hugs Spring Lindon  TX

2.Tumey FH Mt. Pleasant

3.Stanmore FH - Gladewater, Tx

4.Turner Bros. FH

5.Johnson FH Pittsburg

6.John R. Hermon Undertakers Tyler Dangerfield

7.Davis Smith FH

8.Curry Welborn FH Mt Pleasant

9.G. W. Spencer Funeral Direc. Fort Worth  TX

10.Black & Clark Dallas  TX

11.Paradise FH 3910 S. Lancaster Dallas  TX

12.Peoples FH Marshall Carthage  TX

13.Black & Jack Dallas  TX

14.Smith Funderal S** - Denison Sherman  TX

15.Stanhoe FH

16.Linden FH Darden  TX

No Last Name First Name Born Died Comments
R1-1 Sowels Rosie Fane (Barnes) May 31 1954 May 05 1991 (Hugh Sp FH)
R1-2 Lafayette Willie L. Aug 29 1915 Aug 8 1992 Dm w/ Georgie M.
R1-3 Lafayette Georgie M. Sep 19 1919 May 2 1993 Dm w/ Willie L.
R1-4 Beard Holman Apr 07 1907 Nov 05 1992  
R1-5 Walker Hosea May 17 1912 Dec 17 1992 Dm w/ Imogene; 9-12-42
R1-6 Walker Imogene T. Feb 06 1923 - Dm w/ Hosea; 9-12-42
R1-7 Beard John Sherman Aug 11 1944 Jun 15 1994 (Reader Davis - Lindon FH)
R1-8 Traylor Alamorie S. Jan 02 1939 Apr 20 1995 School teacher 30 yrs.
R1-10 Evans Jerry Earl (Hoss) Feb 04 1931 Nov 18 2001 (Reader Davis FH - Lindon)
R1-11 Williams Leontone Deloies May 15 1929 Aug 14 1995  
R1-12 Hashaway Eva Nell Apr 26 1945 Jul 30 1994 M/o Toni Billy Jr Curtiss
R1-13 Roney Wm. Jewell Jul 12 1932 Apr 23 1995 DM w/ Joyce Marie; Pfc US Army Korea; 12-27-52
R1-14 Roney Joyce Marie Mar 13 1933 Jan 11 1996 DM w/ Wm. Jewell; 12-17-52
R1-15 West Marvin H. "Ram" Apr 26 1917 - DM w/ Virginia; 1-28-38
R1-16 West Virginia Jan 01 1923 Jan 17 2000 DM w/ Marvin H.; 1-28-38
R1-17 Linwood Clara Aug 25 1897 Jul 16 2000  
R1-18 Godbolt James Levi Nov 0 1926 Apr 9 2001  
R1-19 Britton Doris Oct 12 1937 Apr 03 2001  
R1-20 Williams Brittany D. Aug 30 1987 Mar 15 2000 (#1 FH)
R1-21 Williams Thomas C. May 29 1944 - DM w/ Ruby B.; Nov 1 1981
R1-22 Williams Ruby B. Jun 13 1943 Jan 01 2001 DM w/ Thomas C.; Nov 1 1981
R1-23 Edmond James Isiah Oct 26 1992 Sep 11 2001 (Reader Davis - Lindon)
R1-24 Johnson James Earl Jr. Jan 13 1968 Mar 03 2002 (Davis Smith)
R1-25 Lafayette Azelle Jan 24 1915 Feb 24 2002 (Reader Davis - Hugh Sp)
R1-26 Taylor Annette Jun 11 1957 Jun 24 2002 (John Harmon FH - Dangerfield)
R1-27 Peters John Nathan Oct 25 1925 Jan 05 2001 US Navy WW II
R1-28 Douglas Ennie Apr 25 1933 Dec 12 2000  
R1-29 Peters Linda Sep 18 1952 Aug -- 2001 (Johnson FH - Pittsburg)
R1-30 Wright Charles L. Apr 09 1905 Jun 22 1905  
R1-31 Wells Laurence Apr 17 1919 Feb 19 1998 (Reader Davis)
R1-32 Doddy Vernon L. - - DM w/ Merlene; 2-9-52
R1-33 Doddy Merlene Jan 22 1932 Aug 26 1999 DM w/ Vernon L.; 2-9-52
R1-34 Traylor Carson T. Apr 08 1923 May 13 1999 US Army WW II
R1-35 Thompson B. J. Apr 19 1905 Jun 22 1905  
R1-36 White Lloyd Thomas Jan 20 1931 Sep 13 1999 Dm w/ Vernell
R1-37 White Vernell Mims Aug 15 1934 Dec 04 1999 Dm w/ Lloyd Thomas
R1-38 Taylor Annie White Sep 28 1924 Dec 26 1997  
R2-1 Woods Gerald Clyde Jan 19 1950 Aug 25 1997  
R2-2 Adair Minnie L. Dec 30 1909 Mar 21 1999  
R2-3 Smith Cliff Jul 03 1904 Jan 05 1997  
R2-4 Smith Linda J. Apr 25 1945 Jul 20 1994 M/o Anthony Gary Shajuan Stacey
R2-5 Thomas Bobbie Don Oct 05 1932 Mar 23 1993 US Army
R2-6 Thomas Charlie Lewis Feb 13 1935 Feb 17 1997  
R2-7 Thomas Aldis Roudolph May 12 1951 Aug 12 1997 Sgt US Air Force Vietnam
R2-8 Thomas James Fergerson Jul 15 1925 Jun 22 1998  
R2-9 Barnes Edward Charles May 06 1905 Jun 19 1905 (Turner)
R2-10 Spraglin Sammie Lee Aug 15 1924 - Dm w/ Vivian; 8-6-49
R2-11 Spraglin Vivian Imogene Jul 21 1932 May 17 1998 Dm w/ Sammie Lee; 8-6-49
R2-12 Henderson Robert James Jun 16 1918 Jan 25 1999 Robert West on Reader Davis FH Marker
R2-13 Williams Willis Mrs. May 07 1943 Apr 06 2002  
R2-14 Taylor Damon Jul 24 1996 Apr 27 2001  
R2-15 Wells Mark Dwayne "George" Aug 31 1961 Aug 23 2001  
R2-16 Evans Novie Curlee Nov 14 1927 Mar 15 1999  
R2-17 Abron Treasa L. Sep 02 1972 May 08 1999  
R2-18 Evans Tyrone Alexander Nov 26 1979 May 14 1999  
R2-20 Doddy Robert Aug 28 1944 Dec 04 2000 #6 FH
R2-21 Chism Imogene Vivian Aug 07 1931 Feb 27 2000  
R2-22 Boyd Eddie Apr 13 1905 Jun 21 1905 #8 FH
R2-23 Roney Charles Jul 24 1952 Feb 16 2000 #1 FH
R2-24 Norman Verdell V. Turner Jan 13 1944 Jan 24 2000 M/o Veronica; GM/o Chastie, Clifford, Traveon
R2-25 May Clayton Frazier May 24 1924 Nov 29 1999 #9 FH
R2-26 Gholston Lewis C., Elder "L. C." May 10 1913 Oct 19 1999 #1 FH
R2-27 Williams Ora Lee Aug 20 1918 Aug 8 1998  
R2-28 Mayshack Zelma "Thelma" Feb 05 1910 Jun 06 1998 #1 FH
R2-29 Nixon Henry W. Apr 24 1928 Dec 2 1997  
R2-30 Frida Willie O. "Red" Dec 12 1912 Apr 18 1996 H/o Arvella; f/o Vivian, Lois, Marvin, Faye, Willie, Harold, Geraldis, Clovis, Clemmie, Ruth, Erma Love, Howard
R2-31 Roney William G. "Skippy" Sep 07 1953 Feb 28 1995 #1 FH
R3-1 Gholston Bun John Apr 06 1904 Dec 11 1990  
R3-2 Hurndon Preston D. Apr 8 1890 Dec 26 1986  
R3-3 Golston Lanny Calvin Jul 08 1954 Apr 11 1987  
R3-4 Weaver Willie Jan 01 1887 Feb 15 1988  
R3-5 Turner Norvell F. Sep 29 1919 Jun 29 1989 #10 FH
R3-6 Whitmore Robert L. Apr 24 1938 Nov 07 1990 S Sgt US Army
R3-7 Evans Ella Brembry Jul 23 1897 Apr 14 1994 DM w/ Bush
R3-8 Evans Bush Jun 13 1897 Apr 14 1994 DM w/ Ella
R3-9 Goolbolt Jerry J. Sep 15 1954 Dec 06 1991  
R3-10 Tate Mary Lane Gholston Oct 23 1942 Feb 02 1992  
R3-11 Cooper Robert C. Oct 20 1909 Jun 26 1993 US Navy WW II
R3-12 Robinson Eva Aug 25 1917 May 12 1996  
R3-13 Peters Henry Hal Nov 21 1926 May 7 1996 DM w/ Mary Elizabeth; 1-3-45; Children: James Jerry Ronald Glenda Ronniy Cecelin Delbra Mark
R3-14 Peters Mary Elizabeth Nov 22 1926 - DM w/ Henry Hal; 1-3-45; Children: James Jerry Ronald Glenda Ronniy Cecelin Delbra Mark
R3-15 Mangon Glanda Nell Feb 15 1947 Dec 23 1997 Penny Allen Christian
R3-16 Watson Jimmie Jul 29 1927 Nov 9 1998 US Army; #1 FH
R3-17 Traylor Emmer Watson Mar 28 1912 Jun 25 2001 #1 FH
R3-18 Evans Chestene L. Apr 16 1934 Jun 23 1996 Chestene Reese on FH marker; m/o Tondala Etoil Phyllis Todd
R3-19 Hardmon Luvenia Dec 27 1904 Feb 18 1998  
R3-20 Lafayette Quincy Jun 25 1913 Jan 6 1999  
R3-21 Wells Bennie Mae - - DM w/ Lawrence; 5-25-41
R3-22 Wells Lawrence Apr 17 1919 Feb 13 1998 DM w/ Bennie Mae; 5-25-41
R3-23 Lindwood Frank A. Apr 14 1944 Sep 11 1999 #1 FH
R3-24 Lindwood Luke Oct 20 1918 Oct 25 2001` DM w/ Winnie
R3-25 Lindwood Winnie Sep 14 1922 Dec 9 1997 DM w/ Luke
R3-26 Bilstrap Margie Aug 8 1915 Aug 6 1997  
R3-27 Barnes Kenneth L. Nov 07 1964 Aug 25 1996 #1 FH
R3-28 Davis Mozelle Frazier Jun 21 1926 Nov 12 1995  
R3-29 Attaway Marie May 01 1905 Jun 17 1905 #4 FH
R3-30 Boyd Dan "DA" Feb 18 1920 Aug 24 1995 #1 FH
R3-31 Moore Bobby Lee Feb 15 1907 Sep 22 1991  
R3-32 Smith Clemmie G. Sep 02 1905 Jan 10 1991  
R3-33 Fomby Willie G, Jr. Dec 09 1947 Aug 18 1990  
R3-34 Boyd L. A. Sep 09 1927 Jul 18 1997  
R3-35 Fomby Willie Mar 04 1909 Apr 01 1999 #1 FH
R3-36 Fleming Gussie Evans Apr 09 1905 Jun 13 1905  
R3-37 Knight James Arthur Oct 04 1910 Nov 06 1989 #12 FH
R3-38 Adair Truman "The Jet" Apr 16 1945 Feb 23 1991  
R3-39 Rodgers T. W. Dec 18 1920 Mar 26 1993 #1 FH
R3-40 Hamilton Simpson "Simp" Jul 06 1941 Dec 18 1993  
R3-41 Traylor Velmer Leon Sep 1 1932 Jun 16 1994 Cpl US Army Korea
R3-42 Cook Charles M. Nov 17 1945 Jul 19 1994  
R3-43 Stigger Margie Ree Apr 11 1905 Jun 16 1905 #4 FH
R3-44 Turner Cleora Dec 27 1911 Nov 08 1994  
R3-45 Russell Dorothy Marie Sep 29 1934 May 22 1995 #1 FH
R3-46 Latchison Alice Faye May 05 1905 Jun 14 1905  
R3-47 Cook Marzell - -  
R4-1 Morrow Joshua A. Sep 17 1988 Feb 22 1989 S/o Lisa Morrow
R4-2 Thomas L. J. Sep 08 1908 Jul 31 1981 DM w/ Clifard
R4-3 Thomas Clifard Feb 01 1910 - DM w/ L. J.
R4-4 Beard Willie R. Jan 26 193- Feb 8 1982 US Army Korea
R4-5 Traylor Rubin Nov 14 1915 Feb 10 1982 DM w/ Ester; 12-26-38
R4-6 Traylor Ester Aug 31 1922 - DM w/ Rubin; 12-26-38
R4-7 Frida R. B. Aug 03 1888 Aug 21 1982  
R4-8 Fomby Fannie Pearl May 26 1907 Oct 03 1982  
R4-9 Johnson Elnory Aug 20 1889 Mar 16 1984  
R4-10 Fridia V. Vernie Mar 25 1917 Jun 08 1986  
R4-11 Duffy Vernest - - Cpl Army WW II
R4-12 Duffy Ernest Apr 12 1920 Feb 04 1987 Pvt US Army WW II
R4-13 Mangon Willie Senor Aug 15 1920 Jun 9 1987 S Sgt US Army WW II; #13 FH
R4-14 Turner Roy Mar 26 1905 Jun 10 1905 DM w/ Charlie T.
R4-15 Turner Charlie T. Apr 02 1905 Jun 18 1905 DM w/ Roy
R4-16 Berd Burna E. Jan 04 1905 May 30 1989  
R4-17 Bell Shirley Crowder Nov 05 1947 10-16 89 #1 Fh
R4-18 Evans H. V. Jan 12 1909 Dec 27 1989 DM w/ Sarah A.; 12-27-33
R4-19 Evans Sarah A. Jan 07 1915 - DM w/ H. V.; 12-27-33
R4-20 Bates Melvin Aug 8 1944 Mar 12 1969  
R4-21 Doddy Hayes Don Feb 08 1928 Apr 18 1992 US Army; #1 FH
R4-22 Frazier Ruby J. Feb 13 1956 Apr 12 1992 #1 FH
R4-23 Madden Bobby Gene Sep 04 1939 May 09 1992  
R4-24 Beard Elvis P. Jan 12 1958 Jan 09 1994  
R4-25 Minter Oper Jean Smith Jul 08 1936 Nov 22 1995 M/o T. L. Minter Jr, Sandra Minter, Michael Minter
R4-26 Russell Dorothy Marie Sep 29 1934 May 22 1995  
R4-27 Turner Cleora Dec 27 1911 Nov 08 1994  
R4-28 Latchison Alice Faye Nov 11 1952 Aug 31 1992  
R4-29 Latchison Baby Girl Jun 21 1905 - (only date)
R4-30 Douglas Horace Nov 12 1916 Mar 09 1992  
R4-31 Traylor Wilbert Jan 18 1921 Aug 06 1991 Pfc US Army WW II
R4-32 Smith Oscar Apr 26 1924 Jun 08 1991 F/o Carol Barbara Sherry Oscar Bobby Wanda Cynthia Lelar Marshall Anthony Eddie
R4-33 Barber Louis Jul 27 1928 Apr 30 1991  
R4-34 Henderson Hetttie Feb 06 1908 Apr 15 1991  
R4-35 Traylor L. (BB) Jun 06 1948 Jan 20 1991  
R4-36 Mack Jo Ann Jun 25 1940 Nov 26 1990 #1 FH
R4-37 Boyd Obie Mike Dec 20 1915 8-33-1990  
R4-38 Smith Captoria Nov 08 1905 May 19 1990  
R4-39 Conner Jobie or Jodie L. Smith Jul 13 1938 Apr 27 1990 #1 FH
R4-40 Doddy Joy D. Jun 03 1939 - DM w/ Clarence G.
R4-41 Doddy Clarence G. Dec 16 1936 Jul 17 1989 DM w/ Joy D.
R4-42 Finley Charles E. Nov 14 1951 Mar 20 1989  
R4-43 Cobbins Jimmy Jun 17 2026 Oct 03 1988 #1 FH
R4-44 Traylor Earma Ross Jul 30 1924 Mar 20 1988  
R4-45 Smith Ben William "BW" Feb 17 1905 Mar 09 1988 R/o Lessie - CC - Pamela - Helen - CB - Dennis
R4-46 Peters Frankie Mar 05 1920 Jun 03 1987  
R5-1 Fomby Archie Jul 22 1900 Jan 07 1988  
R5-2 Boyd Calvin Ray Nov 01 1956 Dec 22 1991  
R5-3 Harris Henry (Boy) Mar 15 1908 Aug 30 1985 DM w/ Sudie Mae
R5-4 Harris Sudie Mae Apr 19 1907 May 15 1991 DM w/ Henry
;l-5 Fomby Ollie Feb 28 1901 Feb 04 1987  
R5-6 Gilmore Tracy Wayne Feb 22 1966 Jul 09 1986  
R5-7 Chism Johnny Ray May 10 1905 Jun 08 1905 #4 FH
R5-8 Ross Attie Lee May 4 1891 Mar 29 1986  
R5-9 Smith Alma G. Feb 25 1912 Sep 15 1985  
R5-10 Lewis Clifford B. Dec 19 1921 Jan 18 1987 Tec 5 US Army WW II
R5-11 Peters Albert Dec 13 1917 May 16 1984  
R5-12 Frazier Bivens Feb 08 1922 Mar 12 1985  
R5-13 Spraglin R. T., Jr. Aug 01 1926 Apr 27 1985  
R5-14 Pitts R. E. Sep 28 1913 Nov 20 1984  
R5-15 Johnson Eula Sep 12 1907 Feb 09 1984  
R5-16 Peters James P. - - Jan 20 1923 [only date]; Pvt US Army
R5-17 Brown Zebbie Dean Apr 03 1905 Jun 05 1905 #4 FH
R5-18 Mitchell Winnie Fomby Jan 14 1904 Nov 29 1982  
R5-19 Godbolt Mary A. Dec 25 1909 Mar 26 1982  
R5-20 Traylor Tancie M. Sep 03 1924 Nov 11 1993  
R5-21 Hollins Robert J. Dec 26 1930 Mar 09 1981  
R5-22 Gholston John H. Apr 01 1905 Jun 01 1905 Cpl US Army WW II
R5-23 Hynson Walter Earl May 13 1951 Sep 09 1975  
R5-24 Beard Estella Sep 09 1904 Jun 09 1980  
R5-25 Traylor Arthur James Apr 10 1922 Nov 02 1980 US Army WW II
R5-26 Duffey Vernest Apr 13 1920 Apr 12 1986 DM w/ Beatrice
R5-27 Duffey Beatrice Aug 22 1931 Oct 23 1980  
R5-28 Wright Dorothy Luvon May 08 1905 Jun 02 1905 #4 FH
R5-29 Gholston Lillie Ann Oct 07 1896 Jul 23 1980  
R5-30 Wilson Gracie Aug 04 1910 Aug 20 1981  
R5-31 Linwood Randolph Sep 29 1948 May 22 1978  
R5-32 Howard Abe Jul 04 1879 Feb 28 1980 (dates on stone)
R5-33 Grant Steward Jun 20 1941 Feb 04 1979  
R5-34 Edmond Beauford T. Jul 28 1929 Oct 16 1977  
R5-35 Lee Artis H. Nov 12 1905 May 29 1905 #14 FH
R5-36 Ferrell Wilma Alene Apr 14 1905 May 29 1905  
R5-37 Bennett Robert, Sr. Feb 03 1895 Feb 15 1980  
R5-38 Fridia Clovis Lamars Mar 13 1928 Feb 09 1985 Pfc US Army Korea
R5-39 Bennett Fred Jul 06 1920 Mar 25 1975  
R5-40 Bennett Robert, Jr. Jul 12 1928 Sep 20 1974 Pvt US Army
R6-1 Gholston Loy Mar 30 1909 Sep 06 1973  
R6-1 Bennett Jennie L. Oct 22 1900 Feb 13 1972  
R6-2 Doddy Donell Nov 04 1921 Aug 24 1973 S/Sgt
R6-3 White Lillie Pearl Mar 19 1932 Nov 20 1974  
R6-4 Williams Love Mar 12 1905 May 27 1905  
R6-5 Lafayette Robert Lee Nov 06 1942 Dec 27 1974  
R6-6 Thomas Ida Mae Jun 01 1898 Sep 11 1972  
R6-7 Alley Dewitt Jan 02 1912 Jun 03 1984  
R6-8 Walley Vivian Aug 08 1938 Apr 16 1985 Fended area
R6-9 Bates Calvin Aug 18 1942 Aug 22 1995 Fenced area; Sp 4 US Army Vietnam; #5 FH
R6-10 Bates Clinton, Jr. Jun 21 1935 Jan 12 1992 Fenced area; Pvt US Army
R6-11 Bates George Carter Jun 12 1949 Feb 21 1986 Fended area; US Marine 1968-1970
R6-12 Reynolds Addie Louise Mar 19 1937 Sep 12 1982 Fenced area
R6-13 Bates Clinton, Sr. Apr 14 1912 Jun 07 1974 Fenced area; DM w/ Elgie; Apr 14 1918 on Service Marker; CH: Clinton, Jr. Louise Pinkie Calvin Melvin Ellen Faye Charles George "PeeWee" Brenda; Stepson: Robert; Stepdau: Pattie Felicie; #5 FH
R6-14 Bates Elgie Sissy May 09 1915 Dec 06 1997 Fenced area; Elgie U. on Harper Bates FH marker
R6-15 Peters Pearlie Jul 04 1928 Sep 28 1988  
R6-16 Frazier Howard May 01 1905 Sep 02 1975 Sp 4 US Army
R6-17 Frazier Victor Lee Feb 10 1958 Feb 27 1978  
R6-18 Frazier Charlie May 22 1895 Apr 16 1973  
R6-19 Searcy Robert L., Bro. May 24 1904 Apr 16 1973  
R6-20 Davis A. B. May 27 1896 Jul 25 1972 TX Pvt US Army WW I
R6-21 Thomas Lee Mar 07 1894 Jun 04 1971  
R6-22 Williams Billie E. May 01 1938 Feb 01 1971  
R6-23 Mitchell Jim H. Apr 28 1919 Mar 23 1971 TX Tec 4 409 Port Co TC WW II
R6-24 Frazier Florence May 15 1906 Sep 15 1970  
R6-25 Wells Jessie B. May 22 1905 Jun 02 1905  
R6-26 Traylor Billy Joe Feb 21 1951 May 24 1970  
R6-27 Evans Lillie Aug 06 1885 Mar 11 1973  
R6-28 Roney Viola V. Mar 27 1902 Apr 23 1964  
R6-29 Roney William, III Mar 29 1898 Aug 15 1988 Skip
R6-30 Gholston Bell 12-27-1893 Mar 20 1968  
R6-31 Miller Lessie May 17 1905   (only date)
R6-32 Miller George May 12 1905   B & D
R6-33 Wells Bessie Pal Apr 27 1905 May 13 1905  
R6-34 Fleming Will FeR6- 03 1896 Jul 20 1965 TX Pvt Co C 521 Engineers WW I
R6-35 Williams Joseph E. Apr 01 1905 May 14 1905  
R6-36 Gholston Martha Jul 13 1894 Nov 25 1976  
R6-37 Evans Claude Lee Oct 05 1929 Nov 25 1965 TX US Army Korea
R6-38 Smoots Charlotte Cloe Dec 28 1903 Jun 17 1965  
R6-39 Woodard Alice Dec 20 1923 Aug 01 1963  
R6-40 Cooper Mary Alice May 26 1866 Aug 04 1967  
R6-41 White William O. Apr 25 1905 May 15 1905  
R6-42 Evans A. C. Mar 25 1905 Apr 23 1905  
R6-43 Roney Jessie Mar 07 1904 Jan 15 1970  
R6-44 Frazier Lawyer Apr 02 1905 May 04 1905 22 yrs
R6-45 Doddy W. G. Nov 03 1976 Jul 05 1939  
R6-46 Peters Nan Feb 28 1961 Sep 29 1939  
R6-47 Williams James Mar 06 1905 Jun 01 1905 DM w/ Sallie
R6-48 Williams Sallie Mar 01 1905 May 13 1905 DM w/ James
R6-49 Frazier Johnnie Mar 15 1905 May 13 1905  
R6-50 Bennett Candis Boyd Feb 23 1905 Apr 19 1905  
R6-51 Turner Lou Feb 02 1905 May 11 1905  
R6-52 Peters Vivian Roney Jan 31 1926 Oct 16 1965  
R6-53 Roney George A. Sep 16 1924 Dec 18 1969 TX Pfc US Army WW II
R6-54 Edmond Sam Mar 04 1898 Mar 19 1958  
R6-55 Edmond Jim Mar 01 1887 Dec 16 1958  
R6-56 Williams Nettie Mar 19 1892 Apr 22 1958  
R6-57 Unmarked - - - Cement covered grave w/o markers unable to read marks on cement; BTW Nettie Williams and William Mitchell
R6-58 Unmarked - - - Cement covered grave w/o markers unable to read marks on cement; BTW Nettie Williams and William Mitchell
R6-59 Unmarked - - - Cement covered grave w/o markers unable to read marks on cement; BTW Nettie Williams and William Mitchell
R6-60 Unmarked - - - Cement covered grave w/o markers unable to read marks on cement; BTW Nettie Williams and William Mitchell
R6-61 Mitchell William M. D. Apr 12 1905 Jul 15 1997 Fenced; University of TX M. D.; Prairieview A & M U; MS Prairieview AM U B. S. 1st black dr in Morris Co., TX
R6-62 Mitchell O. Z. Aug 22 1910 Dec 26 1996 Dm w/ blank
R6-63 blank - - - DM w/ O. Z.
R6-64 Swain Thomas Oct 29 1918 Mar 19 1993 Fenced; DM w/ Arlena; 10-13-45
R6-65 Swain Arlena Oct 06 1914 Mar 18 1997 Fenced; DM w/ Thomas; 10-13-45
R6-66 Mitchell Minnie Jul 23 1901 Jan 16 1974 Fenced
R6-67 Mitchell Herbert Lee Jul 20 1902 Jun 24 1959 Fenced
R6-68 Prince Warren Mar 17 1881 Oct 01 1955  
R6-69 Mitchell Lee Morris Apr 29 1905 - (only date)
R6-70 Mitchell George W. Jan 07 1913 Apr 28 2000 DM w/ Mattie
R6-71 Mitchell Mattie Mar 27 1905 - DM w/ George W.
R6-72 Traylor Ben V. Mar 24 1917 Jun 10 1925  
R6-73 Williams Pearlie Aug 27 1812 - No Way death listed as 1927
R6-74 Brown L. B. Feb 11 1905 Apr 09 1905  
R6-75 Green Walvin Apr 01 1905 Jun 11 1905 Pvt US Army WW II
R6-76 Walker Sarah Mar 09 1905 Apr 25 1905 DM w/ Fletcher
R6-77 Walker Fletcher Mar 08 1905 19-- DM w/ Sarah
R6-78 Hudson Caroline Feb 14 1905 19--  
R6-79 Walker Fletcher Sep 19 1895 Dec 17 1962 TX Pvt US Army WW I
R6-80 Walker F. W. Jr. - - No dates
R6-81 Douglas Carter May 15 1888 Jun 12 1970  
R6-82 Douglas Lola Mar 03 1905 May 01 1905 Age 59
R6-83 Harper Johnnie Aug 30 1899 Jun 24 1940  
R6-84 Sanders Luella Mar 24 1872 Oct 03 1943  
R6-85 Boyd A. Larkine Feb 15 1882 Dec 23 1950 TX Pfc Engineers WW I
R6-86 Evans Will May 1868 May 05 1905  
R6-87 Frazier Clara Mae Dec 16 1952 Feb 19 1953  
R6-88 Traylor Eugene Mar 10 1905 May 06 1905 1958 or 53 age 57
R6-89 Roney C. M. Alexander Feb 13 1905 May 13 1905  
R6-90 Whitmore Virgie Lee Apr 06 1905 May 04 1905  
R6-91 Cholston Montique Jun 08 1891 Jan 18 1954  
R6-92 Brown Mary Mar 07 1905 May 07 1905 W/o John; age 61
R6-93 Evans Tom - May 10 1905  
R6-94 Frazier Raymond - - Pfc US Marine
R6-95 White Amber Apr 01 1905 May 10 1905  
R6-96 Doddy Bobby Lee May 09 1936 Oct 24 1957  
R6-97 Edmond Helen D. Jul 07 1956 Oct 19 1957  
R6-98 Smith Valton Jul 07 1926 May 16 1959 TX Pfc 556 Inf Co WW II
R6-99 Traylor Grover Tom, Sr. Sep 21 1957 Jan 05 1996  
R6-100 Evans Willie - - No dates
R6-101 Rogers Harry D. Jul 15 1951 Sep 15 1955  
R6-102 Wilkerson Bob Nov 18 1865 Feb 08 1953  
R6-103 Fomby Lon Feb 24 1905 May 04 1905  
R6-104 Rogers James Mar 11 1905 May 12 1905 Stone broken; 56 yrs
R6-105 Traylor Marvin Feb 27 1912 Jun 07 1993  
R6-106 Rogers Clay Feb 23 1893 Sep 19 1956 DM w/ Tammie Lee
R6-107 Rogers Tammie Lee Nov 07 1897 Jan 01 1953  
R6-108 Traylor Mac May 06 1885 May 25 1952  
R6-109 Nixon Ollie Mae Sep 12 1917 Apr 12 1952  
R6-110 Godbolt Clyde Mar 28 1905 May 04 1905 DM w/ Lucile
R6-111 Godbolt Lucile Mar 24 1905 19-- 1990?
R6-112 Lynn Isaac - Aug 01 1951 DM w/ Pearl
R6-113 Lynn Pearl   Jan 01 1951 DM w/ Isaac
R6-114 Subject Preston Jan 07 1890 Aug 08 1952 TX Pvt 161 Depot Brigade
R6-115 Wright George Jun 27 1911 Jan 01 1947 TX Stm 1C USNR WW II
R6-116 Boyd Will Feb 17 1908 Aug 24 1951  
R6-117 Williams Isaac Apr 02 1904 Oct 10 1942  
R6-118 Golston Marvin Aug 03 1997 Aug 09 1951  
R6-119 Searcy Mary A. Jun 15 1924 May 22 1994  
R6-120 Gholston Jim Sep 10 1893 Jan 01 1944  
R6-121 Brown Lee Jun 06 1941 Nov 02 1987  
R6-122 Reynolds Laura Low Dec 20 1930 Aug 15 1985  
R6-123 Fomby Lonnie L. Mar 27 1905 Apr 29 1905  
R6-124 Evans William Feb 09 1921 Aug 07 1956 TX Pfc USMC WW II
R6-125 Evans Sarah May 14 1905 May 02 1905  
R6-126 Washington Janie W. Jun 04 1904 Dec 23 1946  
R6-127 Lafayette Estell Jan 20 1885 Aug 29 1947  
R6-128 Barnes Mary Feb 04 1905 Apr 28 1905  
R6-129 Hamilton Joe L., Rev. Mar 08 1905 Apr 24 1905  
R6-130 Grant Cadora Apr 09 1899 Jul 02 1943  
R6-131 Fleming Mariah Feb 15 1905 Apr 25 1905 Age 69
R6-132 Turner Mary Rose Nov 24 ---- Nov 25 1944  
R6-133 Frazier Christine Mar 12 1900 Sep 22 1986 DM w/ Earl; #1 FH
R6-134 Frazier Earl Mar 11 1905 May 01 1905 DM w/ Christine; age 62
R6-135 Ross Isiah Jan 08 1886 Apr 08 1943  
R6-136 Tucker Alice Aug 1880 - Jul 21 1927 or 1947
R6-137 Fridia Jim Sep 10 1881 Apr 06 1938  
R6-138 Lynn Willie Mar 03 1905 Apr 20 1905  
R6-139 Morrow Opal Lynn Mar 31 1905 Apr 20 1905  
R6-140 Harper Johnnie Aug 30 1899 Jun 24 1940  
R6-141 Sanders Luella Mar 24 1872 Oct 03 1943  
R6-142 Golston Rayford Apr 09 1931 Oct 19 1975  
R6-143 Doddy George, Jr. - - USNR WW II
R6-144 Evans McKinley, Jr. Dec 22 1946 Jun 02 1958  
R6-145 Jones T. C. Mar 23 1905 May 11 1905 Age 48
R6-146 Evans Will Feb 25 1905 May 11 1905 75 yrs
R6-147 Smith Arthur Feb 05 1893 May 03 1966 DM w/ Lelar
R6-148 Smith Lelar May 14 1893 Mar 20 1963 DM w/ Lelar
R6-149 Williams Willie May 27 1943 Apr 06 2002 #6 FH
R6-150 Peters Amos P. Jan 20 1923 - Pvt Army
R6-151 Johnson Eula Sep 12 1907 Feb 09 1989  
R6-152 Spraglin R. T., Jr. Aug 01 1926 Apr 27 1985  
R6-153 Frazier Bivens Feb 08 1922 Mar 12 1985  
R6-154 Peters Albert Dec 13 1917 May 16 1984  
R6-155 Peters Emma Smith Sep 21 1920 Apr 24 1982  
R6-156 Smith Nelcine Traylor Aug 12 1934 Jul 02 1983  
R6-157 Smith Andrew C. Nov 12 1899 Jul 28 1983 F/o Dorothy Ann Odist Ray Billy Paul James Carrol Charles Edward
R6-158 Boyd Jummie, Jr. Mar 11 1932 Oct 19 1989 Pfc US Army Korea
R6-159 Boyd Pete Apr 09 1900 Apr 15 1979  
R6-160 Spraglin Bettie Feb 01 1896 Feb 05 1981  
R6-161 Woods Lucille Jan 01 1916 Sep 19 1982  
R6-162 Woods Arthur Oct 13 1911 Mar 09 1999 #4 FH
R6-163 Cook Joe Mar 11 1920 Apr 13 1980 Pvt US Army WW II
R6-164 Margum Don May 12 1923 Sep 28 1981 #1 FH
R6-165 Peters Florence D. Sep 22 1895 Oct 03 1980  
R6-166 Lynn Booker T. Jan 30 1916 Jan 15 1980  
R6-167 Cook J. D. Buster Oct 26 1916 Dec 30 1978  
R6-168 Harper T. G., Sr. Sep 14 1898 Apr 13 1978  
R6-169 Pitts Sattie Mae May 05 1918 Jul 03 1977  
R6-170 Roney Lonzell Apr 09 1905 May 29 1905 #4 FH; Pvt US Army WW Ii
R6-171 Roney Carl Jan 20 1936 Mar 24 1973  
R6-172 Traylor Herber Nov 22 1929 Jan 24 1973 Ark Pfc Co C 645 Engr C BN Korea
R6-173 Boyd Huey P. Mar 18 1930 Aug 01 1970 TX Pfc US Army Korea
R6-174 Fomby R. J. Apr 11 1905 May 25 1905  
R6-175 Hardmon L. S. Dec 09 1903 Aug 30 1975  
R6-176 Evans C. L. Sep 15 1948 Oct 15 1975  
R6-177 Lynn Willie G. Jan 25 1928 Jan 28 1977  
R6-178 Frazier Danny Ray May 20 1954 Sep 30 1988  
R6-179 Linwood Algie Mar 06 1893 Jan 16 1979  
R6-180 Cobbins Johnny May 11 1905 May 23 1905 #4 FH
R6-181 Mason Alice Jun 15 1893 Jan 18 1970  
R6-182 Lafayette Inie Aug 07 1887 Jan 01 1970  
R6-183 Wright Edd Nov 24 1905 Dec 31 1970  
R6-184 Traylor Sanannah Sep 01 1922 Jan 01 1979  
R6-185 Doddy Francine May 03 1905 Jun 06 1905 #1 FH
R6-186 White R. D. Dec 11 1904 Oct 05 1981 US Army WW II
R6-187 Watkins Bobby Jarrod Dec 01 1991 - B & D
R6-188 White Jim H. May 11 1949 Feb 03 1982  
R6-189 Taylor Nelson Feb 04 1928 Jan 18 1977  
R6-190 Traylor McKinley Aug 27 1906 Nov 30 1975  
R6-191 White Archie Donald Jun 30 1924 Apr 18 1985 Pvt US Army WW II
R6-192 White Billy R. Nov 18 1956 Aug 02 1974  
R6-193 White Climmie I. Mar 12 1905 Mar 08 1979 DM w/ Tom R.
R6-194 White Tom R. Sep 06 1898 Sep 24 1975 DM w/ Climmie I.
R6-195 Brown Birdie Lee Mar 23 1905 May 29 1905  
R6-196 Lafayette Cecil J. Aug 14 1937 Nov 09 1968  
R6-197 Spraglin Rena Nov 25 1889 Jul 27 1968  
R6-198 Traylor Amanda M. Jun 25 1918 Jul 28 1968  
R6-199 Hood Charles Wayne Jul 09 1947 Mar 31 1987 #1 FH
R6-200 Jones Earlie Mae Sep 07 1921 Oct 08 1997 DM w/ Earl Frazier, Jr.; Sister
R6-201 Frazier Earl Jr. Jan 06 1936 Feb 10 1977 DM w/ Earlie Mae Jones
R6-202 Bennett Tom Feb 03 1888 Oct 30 1967 TX Pfc Engineers WW I
R6-203 Peters R. Q. Oct 05 1892 Jan 25 1971  
R6-204 Davis Daisy Lee Mar 21 1905 May 28 1905 #4 FH
R6-205 Thomas Daisy Feb 08 1881 Jul 26 1970  
R6-206 Mike Clarence, Jr. Nov 18 1928 Dec 03 1967 TX Sgt US Army Korea
R6-207 Henson Onie Mae Sep 27 1921 Nov 05 1967  
R6-208 Rogers John May 12 1899 Jun 10 1964 TX Tec 5 US Army
R6-209 White Gary Nov 08 1965 Dec 01 1966  
R6-210 Fridih ? Luhl. Feb 26 1905 May 22 1905 #1 FH; II
R6-211 Williams Willie Sep 02 1896 Feb 04 1971 TX Pfc US Army WW I
R6-212 Roney Rosevelt Feb 14 1907 Apr 12 1973  
R6-213 Roney George A. Jan 08 1896 Dec 30 1986  
R6-214 Roney Flordia G. Jul 02 1900 Aug 19 1973  
R6-215 Roney Maud Nov 02 1903 Sep 19 1973  
R6-216 Roney Grover C., Sr. Mar 14 1900 Jun 27 1991  
R6-217 Edney Pearl "Tip" 3-11-1894 Jan 10 1995  
R6-218 Grazier Geogory Paul Apr 15 1964 Jul 03 1995 US Navy
R6-219 Godbolt Neta F. Roney "Thete" Nov 03 1938 May 25 1996 M/o Flecia Sherry Darryl Veronica Grover Vicky Pamela
R6-220 Romey Farris M. Jan 18 1927 Jan 15 1999 F/o Grover Eddie Audry
R6-221 White Aretha Oct 03 1928 - DM w/ Ellen; 7-21-53
R6-222 White Ellen J. Oct 24 1934 Aug 12 1993 DM w/ Aretha
R6-223 Gals Audie Roney Dec 09 1959 Oct 06 2001 #5 FH
R6-224 Woodard Sammy Joe Aug 05 1957 Nov 14 2001 #1 FH
R6-225 Frazier Irvin Oct 28 1925 Jan 07 1990 Pfc US Army Korea
R6-226 Woodard Melvin Jr. (Yack) Mar 24 1930 May 23 1988 DM w/ Merelene; 7-1-49
R6-227 Woodard Merelene (Mama Merk) May 02 1929 Jun 06 1994 DM w/ Melvin Jr.; 7-1-49
R6-228 Doddy Nathaniel Mar 14 1905 Jun 02 1905 DM w/ Della
R6-229 Doddy Della Mar 27 1905 - DM w/ Nathaniel
R6-230 Jones Henry Feb 08 1873 Jan 15 1970 DM w/ Dollie
R6-231 Jones Dollie Dec 25 1890 Mar 13 1981 DM w/ Henry
R6-232 Jones Qunnie Jul 14 1912 Jan 18 1985  
R6-233 Jones K. C. Jan 06 1912 Jan 18 1985  
R6-234 Jones Lurie May 25 1914 May 28 1987 Cpl US Army Air Corps WW II
R6-235 Henefee Billie Lee Apr 28 1905 Jun 16 1905  
R6-236 Knight Susie Traylor Jan 24 2001 - #12 FH
R6-237 Roney Daisy Brown Mar 24 1905 Jun 16 1905 #4 FH
R6-238 Dixon Leona Mar 10 1905 May 21 1905  
R6-239 Jenkins V. J. May 15 1925 Mar 31 2000 #2 FH
R6-240 Jenkins Annie Aug 06 1897 Jul 15 1973 DM w/ Virge
R6-241 Jenkins Virge May 05 1891 May 30 1979 DM w/ Annie
R6-242 Jenkins Eddie Lopaze Sep 23 1957 Jul 01 1971  
R6-243 Turner Lee, Jr. May 05 1935 Sep 03 1965 Tx Sgt Co C Special Troups
R6-244 Lafayette Estell Jan 02 1885 Aug 29 1947  
R6-245 Hamilton Johnny Mar 04 1905 May 11 1905  
R6-246 Baker Charles Dec 02 1933 Jan 14 1973 TX Sp3 US Army Korea
R6-247 Hamilton William c. May 12 1934 Sep 01 1972  
R6-248 Traylor Mack Jr. Mar 10 1900 Apr 22 1968  
R6-249 Menefee Raymond Apr 03 1905 May 21 1905 #12 FH; DM w/ Iola
R6-250 Menefee Iola Apr 02 1905 - DM w/ Raymond
R6-251 Isaac Joy Turner Apr 13 1905 May 20 1905  
R6-252 Linwood Brady Jan 13 1899 Aug 12 1968  
R6-253 Crowder Jamisha A. Feb 12 1998 Apr 03 1998  
R6-254 Crowder Arthur P. Oct 09 1938 Sep 26 1972  
R6-256 Moore Rosevelt Aug 28 1910 Aug 14 1977 Pvt US Army WW II
R6-257 Doddy Claudie C. Jan 10 1918 Jan 27 1985 DM w/ Napolean
R6-258 Doddy Napolean L. Oct 03 1916 Jan 20 1989 DM w/ Claudie
R6-259 Turner Walter Lee Mar 27 1928 May 04 1998 DM w/ Grace; Pfc US Army Korea
R6-260 Turner Grace evelyn Feb 05 1929 - DM w/ Walter
R6-261 Alexander Robert L. Aug 11 1934 Oct 01 1969  
R6-262 Weeks Autry Jane "Janie" Mar 20 1905 May 29 1905  
R6-263 Turner Brenda Gale Aug 05 1963 Aug 17 1994  
R6-264 Turner Lee Feb 13 1892 Jan 29 1987 Pvt US Army WW II
R6-265 Isaac Calvin E. May 11 1958 Oct 21 1974  
R6-266 Turner Walterene Jan 05 1952 Dec 20 1981  
R6-267 Duffey Lee Jul 04 1874 Mar 24 1925  
R6-268 Rogers George Dec 25 1892 Dec 15 1976 DM w/ Willie Edmond
R6-269 Edmond Willie Apr 01 1887 Jan 05 1977 DM w/ George Rogers
R6-270 Evans J. D. Jun 03 1897 Jun 13 1977  
R6-271 Wilson Shedrect D. Apr 10 1905 May 31 1905 Pfc US Army WW II
R6-272 Barker Cedrix Derry Sep 11 1963 Nov 13 1992 #1 FH; 29 yrs
R6-273 Hamilton Rufus Harold Oct 03 1948 Jul 07 1996 Sp4 US Army Vietnam
R6-274 Beard Jessie Mar 27 1910 Oct 16 1978 #1 FH
R6-275 Fredrick John Humphrey Jun 03 1900 Sep 25 1978