East Shady Grove Cemetery

Fannin County, Cemeteries of TX

Submitted by Susan Hawkins

Cemeteries of Texas Coordinator: Dolores I. Bishop

For questions concerning Fannin County, contact Susan Hawkins, CC Fannin County

East Shady Grove Cemetery is located north of the intersection of Hwy 78 and Road 981 west of Leonard.

Last Name First Name Birth Death Comments

Bates

Dovie M.

Mar 13 1878

Nov 08 1901

-

Bates

K.P.

Sep 30 1849

Aug 11 1924

H/o Miranda

Bates

Miranda D.

Sep 11 1843

Sep 26 1932

W/o K.P.

Blackwell

J. Milton

1869

1948

-

Blackwell

Wilma A.

1875

1943

W/o J. Milton

Blow

Bertie N.

Jun 13 1903

Aug 15 1903

D/o W.J. & S.

Bolding

Bessie

Jun 28 1903

-

I/o Robert & Flora

Bolding

Clarence

Dec 07 1899

-

I/o Robert & Flora

Bolding

Flora P.

Jan 06 1881

Nov 05 1938

-

Bolding

Robert A.

Mar 13 1875

Sep 24 1943

H/o Flora

Brandon

Cova Lee

Dec 28 1902

Feb 02 1911

W/o William

Brandon

William A.

Mar 17 1900

Aug 30 1907

-

Bullock

Bettie

Jan 27 1851

Oct 08 1906

W/o J.A.

Bullock

Ganie

Jan 18 1879

Dec 16 1897

S/o J.A. & Bettie

Bullock

John A.

1847

1921

-

Chaney

Betty Fay

Sep 01 1898

Aug 01 1899

D/o G.P. & Sarah Chaney

Chaney

Maggie

1887

1906

W/o J.W. Chaney

Cline

Paris City

1889

1911

-

Davis

Hershell

Nov 11 1938

Jan 16 1939

S/o G.S. & Zella

Deel

Dorris W.

Jun 15 1932

Aug 07 1933

-

Deel

Ellis O.

Sep 06 1909

Jun 02 1997

-

Deel

John M.

1856

1921

H/o Mary

Deel

Lena "Lanier"

Oct 06 1904

Oct - 1933

-

Deel

Mrs. Luther

Jul 27 1891

Feb 11 1932

-

Deel

Mary E.

1868

1948

W/o John

Deel

Myra E.

Apr 27 1897

Dec 23 1934

W/o Dillard

Deel

Woodrow W.

Jan 18 1916

Oct 12 1943

OK 2nd LT 180 INF 45 DIV WWII

Duke

Infant

Oct 03 1912

Oct 03 1912

I/o C. & S.E. Duke

Duke

Infant

Jan 26 1917

Jan 27 1917

I/o C. & S.E. Duke

Elam

Bonnie

Jul 23 1888

Jul 17 1974

-

Elam

Infant

1918

-

I/o James B. & Elam

Elam

James B.

1888

1951

-

Elam

Jimmie Faye

1817

1936

-

Elam

Land Doney

1888

1974

-

Elam

Lula Reece

1888

1918

W/o James B.

Evans

John Alton

Jul 10 1942

Jul 12 1942

-

Ferril

Bertha

Jun 22 1900

Jun 22 1900

D/o J.I. & S.F. Ferril

Fuller

Ethel G.

1894

1970

-

Gibson

Charley

Dec 04 1844

Jan 20 1900

"Father"

Gibson

Eva

1870

1957

-

Gibson

Susan W.

Mar 10 1849

Apr 25 1923

W/o Charley

Glass

Arthur

Apr 28 1897

Jun 12 1897

S/o W.T. & Lura Glass

Glass

Fannie A.

Sep 28 1892

Dec 12 1897

D/o W.T. & Lura Glass

Glass

Lura May

May 01 1873

May 30 1897

W/o W.T. Glass

Goff

Alma

1921

1927

-

Goff

Annie

1887

1967

W/o Samuel

Goff

Samuel L.

1876

1943

-

Golden

J.D.

May 26 1861

May 01 1913

-

Hallum

Ethel

Dec 03 1889

Dec 21 1903

D/o R.A. & Elizabeth Hallum

Hallum

Florance

Sep 25 1889

Jul 10 1935

-

Hallum

Lonnie

Jun 02 1912

May 05 1937

-

Haynes

J.R.

Dec 06 1851

Aug 29 1904

A Mason

Haynes

Mary Jane

Aug 05 1841

May 04 1919

W/o B.F. Haynes

Henry

Burr H.

1856

1916

H/o Ellen

Henry

Ellen V.

1861

1920

W/o Burr

Hinton

J.M.

May 21 1853

Dec 12 1901

-

Jared

William Bryan

Apr 06 1908

Oct 08 1913

S/o A.P. & Genie Jared

Jones

Lola B.

1906

1978

W/o Milo

Jones

Milo I.

1908

1976

-

Karr

Lula S.

1870

1955

-

Karr

Vernon E.

Mar 09 1896

Apr 13 1956

TX PFC MARINE CORPS RES WWII

Karr

Will J.

Mar 30 1860

Oct 21 1901

-

Key

A.J.

1853

1919

-

Key

Albert D.

1929

1943

-

Key

Beadie A.

1903

1903

-

Key

Ella Mae

Jun 07 1902

May 30 2000

-

Key

Ethel J.

Nov 15 1881

Nov 11 1971

W/o George

Key

George W.

Dec 06 1882

Mar 28 1928

-

Key

Infant

Feb 12 1910

Feb 17 1910

S/o J.C. & Iphy Key

Key

Lula

1881

1919

"Mother"

Key

Minnie

1917

-

-

Key

Pleasant

1894

1964

-

Key

Sarah E.

1854

1947

W/o A.J.

Key

W.J.

1876

1962

"Father"

Little

Arthur

1899

1965

H/o Flora

Little

Elmer Ray

Mar 26 1919

Mar 23 1980

-

Little

Flora M.

Mar 23 1897

Sep 06 1978

W/o Arthur

Little

Grace Robbins

Feb 02 1898

Mar 05 1924

W/o Harless

Little

Harless E.

Nov 22 1901

May 13 1973

-

Little

Hazel Louise

1918

1918

-

Little

Robert C.

1926

-

-

McCalester

O.H.

1841

1928

H/o Xantippe

McCalester

Xantippe J.

1846

1920

W/o John

McCallister

Earney Gibbs

Jul 20 1898

Sep 13 1899

S/o W.H. & Zora McCallister

McCallister

Vernoid

Jul 13 1902

Jan 01 1906

S/o W.H. & Zora McCallister

Masters

F.G.

Jun 25 1850

Jul 12 1903

-

Masters

Walter

Sep 06 1881

Jun 09 1897

S/o F.G. & M.A.

Morrow

Myrtle

Sep 14 1902

Aug 18 1903

D/o T.E. & Z.E.

Price

Eula Leslie "Dick"

Feb 22 1901

Dec 03 1980

-

Pumroy

S.C.

Aug 04 1875

Apr 07 1899

D/o T.P. & S.J. Reece

Reece

Fannie Cornelia

Jul 13 1870

Jan 07 1911

W/o Rev. E.D. Reece

Robbins

Elbert G.

Apr 27 1863

Mar 28 1918

-

Robbins

Mary L.

Mar 23 1869

Nov 10 1941

W/o Elbert

Rogers

Ada V.

-

Dec 25 1939

Age: 79 yrs 9 mos

Romans

Mrs. W.O.

1881

1943

-

Russell

W.M.

Nov 16 1866

Nov 21 1900

D/o M. Reece

Shaffer

-

1939

1939

-

Short

Benjamin Franklin

May 22 1934

-

TX PVT 165 DEPOT BRIG

Sinor

Jessie H.

Sep 05 1895

Sep 03 1908

S/o G.W. & M.M.

Smith

E.T. Lula

Mar 19 1866

Mar 19 1924

W/o J. Frank

Smith

J. Frank

Feb 15 1858

Feb 07 1937

H/o E.T. Lula

Smith

Robert E.

Jul 12 1898

Sep 20 1899

S/o J.F. & E.T. Lula Smith

Sneed

J.L.

Jun 21 1845

Mar 02 1924

-

Sneed

L.F.

Feb 22 1864

-

Stone W/ J.L.

Spangler

Infant

Jun 06 1956

-

D/o M/M W.E. Spangler

Spangler

N.B.

Jun 29 1888

Nov 04 1971

-

Spangler

Ola

Oct 29 1889

Jul 18 1974

-

Spangler

Vera Laverne

Jun 13 1909

Sep 31 1931

-

Workman

-

Oct 27 1904

Dec 10 1905

"Our Baby"  C/o S.K. & S.O. Workman