Arnold  Cemetery, Cherokee Co. Cemeteries of TX,Gloria B. Mayfield

 Arnold Cemetery

Cherokee County, Cemeteries of TX

Submitted by Brenda Woodell

Cemeteries of Texas:   Dolores Bishop

 

Southern Cherokee County, 3 miles northwest of Forest on FM 1911.

 

Last Name  First Name Birth Date Death Date Comments
Arnold Ada (Mrs.) Jan 31 1855 Sep 23 1878  
Arnold Billie Irene Dec 11 1934 May 25 1964 w/o V.H.
Arnold Eudora (Mrs.) Mar 04 1858 Aug 25 1907  
Arnold Henry B. Jan 06 1880 - m:Mattie Jul 10 1910;s/w Mattie
Arnold Herman Earl Apr 23 1901 Sep 05 1949  
Arnold James Aaron Mar 14 1875 Apr 08 1955  
Arnold Larance - Oct 23 1890 age: 2 yrs  9 mo. S/o W.A. & U.M.
Arnold Lydia L. Feb 15 1861 Aug 15 1934 Mother
Arnold Mattie Apr 02 1886 -  
Arnold Tempie Williamson Oct 30 1877 Dec 17 1951  
Arnold Vaughn Henry Jr. Aug 14 1937 Jun 07 1963 Ft. Gordon GA Pvt. E2 US 
Arnold Vella V. Feb 09 1885 Apr 03 1910 w/o H.B.
Arnold W.A. Dec 12 1842 May 06 1931  
Bailey Annie Mitchell Sep 25 1871 Feb 12 1957  
Barron Ruth Jun 16 1909 -  
Barron Travis Oct 18 1893 Jan 04 1962 s/w Ruth
Bates Ollie Lee Feb 15 1902 Oct 13 1956  
Bates Pearl Starling Oct 21 1904 - filled 
Byers O.B. Dec 20 1883 Feb 17 1933 s/w Virginia 
Byers Virginia Jan 18 1891 -  
Clinkscales Georgia Urania 1904 1952 Her memory is blessed Dedicated by "The Whitehouse Friends El Paso TX
 
Coleman Georgia Ann May 04 1844 Oct 16 1891  
Coleman John E. Aug 30 1812 Sep 09 1885  
Conner A.H. Feb 24 1852 Dec 03 1924 Father
Conner Curtis Aug 30 1900 Feb 22 1905  
Conner Ernest H. Oct 07 1901 Jul 06 1930  
Conner Infant - Mar 29 1947 d/o Bruce & Ruby
Conner Josephine Dec 21 1869 Oct 13 1958  
Conner L.B. "Bruce" Nov 15 1907 Jul 07 1959  
Conner Martha Delphine Feb 23 1870 Sep 23 1957  
Conner Marvin E. Mar 20 1905 Jul 03 1909  
Conner Myrtle Aug 30 1898 Jul 27 1900  
Conner Riley H. May 24 1879 Jul 12 1930  
Conner S.A. Aug 09 1855 Feb 03 1892  
Conner Ula Aug 13 1898 Aug 14 1902  
Conner William Alford Jan 29 1873 Dec 20 1951 s/w Martha Delphine
Dew Emma 1857 1932  
Dew R.T. 1854 1921  
Elrod Jesse C. Mar 05 1891 May 29 1966 s/w Vernell
Elrod Vernell Aug 20 1911 -  
Fagg Hubert R. Dec 15 1903 Oct 09 1905  
Fulton Matilda 1866 1956 d/o Randel & Nancy Mayo
Goodman Lee Roy - -  
Harrison Jim H. 1870 1960  
Harrison Louella Mar 18 1882 Jan 22 1970  
Jayroe Eliza Sep 07 1837 Jun 21 1915 2nd w/o Moses 
Jayroe Moses Apr 27 1807 Jun 28 1885 father in law of Randel & John Mayo;s/w Eliza
J.A.K. - - - on rock infant
Jennings Clevelen Jan 30 1915 Mar 04 1917  
Hataway Georgia E. 1868 1948 w/o Russell
Hataway W. Russell 1859 1934 s/o Eliza Jayroe
Killion Rhoda 1909 1943  
Kilpatrick Marion P. May 06 1849 Apr 24 1949  
Kilpatrick Martha T. Nov 24 1851 Oct 03 1917 s/w Marion P.
Lucas Chester M. Jan 31 1915 Jan 19 1969 TX Pvt US Army
McBee Ruby Conner Mar 20 1912 Oct 30 1964  
McCullough J.J. Feb 16 1852 Jul -- 1933 nephew of John E. Mayo s/w M.S.
McCullough M.S. Jan 14 1857 - date obstructed 
McGilvray O.W. - Jun 17 1936 Infant
McKnight Ruthie 1898 1924  
Martin Charles Ray Jan 03 1935 Jun 02 1952  
Mullan Eugene - Jan 04 1970 age:86 years
Mullan Jesse - May 23 1917 TX Fireman 3 Cl US Navy
Mullan Tom Apr 30 1888 Nov 27 1955   
Petty Effie C. Apr 12 1886 -  
Petty Palmer W. Apr 20 1912 Mar 09 1962 s/w Effie
Phillips Viola (Mrs.) Sep 04 1901 Jun 17 1965  
Ramsey Edward R. Nov 13 1856 May 30 1950  
Ramsey Lewis Apr 06 1855 Jun 06 1938  
Ray B.M. "Mack" Sep 13 1865 Mar 17 1966  
Ray G.W. Jan 27 1828 Nov 11 1910 s/w L.S.
Ray J. Vardaman Aug 11 1904 Feb 19 1962  
Ray Luvinie F. Feb 23 1832 Jan 28 1920 w/o G.W.
Ray Minnie Synnott Oct 24 1870 Jan 07 1954  
Russell L.S. Jul 25 1874 Mar 20 1910  
Seymore John Dec 09 1889 Mar 29 1960 TX Pvt Co. B 85 Inf
Skidmore Albert May 18 1900 Sep 20 1969  
Skidmore Blossom E. Jan 03 1909 - s/w Albert
Skidmore J.W. Jul 13 1933 Jul14 1933  
Smith C.K. (Rev.) Sep 23 1889 - filled;s/w Nora Lee
Smith Nora Lee Sep 27 1882 Nov 27 1961  
Solley J.L. Nov 09 1893 Apr 22 1926  
Solley Lucinda F. Sep 19 1857 Jan 06 1946  
Solley Pvt. Carl L. Feb 15 1896 Sep 30 1918 s/o  W.R. & L.F.
Solley Robert R. Jun 04 1891 Jan 02 1937  
Solley Sudie M. Mar 06 1900 - s/w Wm. Dewey
Solley Wm. Dewey Apr 26 1898 Apr 11 1969 Mason
Stanley L.T. 1897 1905  
Stanley Mary I. Dec 04 1861 Jul 28 1932  
Stanley William H. Apr 22 1842 Dec 25 1928  
Starling Alexander M. Oct 13 1846 Dec 22 1925  
Starling Cyril B. Aug 17 1902 Sep 16 1930 s/w Laura V.
Starling E.A. Feb 08 1885 Apr 15 1943  
Starling Elbert C. Roe Apr 25 1873 Aug 28 1950  
Starling Elizabeth P. Dec 05 1840 Aug 10 1909 w/o A.M.;s/w Alexander M.
Starling Havard Coleman Dec 09 1901 Mar 01 1918   
Starling Jessie Gertrude Mar 18 1899 Apr 24 1899  
Starling L.J. Nov 05 1866 Jun 3 1898 s/o  A.M. & E.P.0
Starling Laura V. May 28 1879 Feb 16 1948  
Starling Minnie Sessions Dec 13 1877 Oct 20 1954  
Starling Myrtie Nov 22 1893 -  
Starling Nannie Dec 02 1880 Dec 02 1880 Infant d/o A.M & E.P.
Starling Ramsey Oct 09 1890 Oct 26 1958 s/w Myttie
Sullivan Bruce Aug 29 1897 Jan 22 1968 s/w Ruth
Sullivan Ruth Aug 07 1899 Sep 10 1966  
Swain Emily F. Nov 21 1874 Apr 17 1953  
Swain William H. Apr 13 1860 Jan 11 1928 s/w Emily F.
Thomas Ben Nov 10 1888 Dec 15 1958  
Thomas Bennie A. Sep 02 1911 Nov 25 1966  
Thomas Infant - - d/o Lula & Ben
Thomas Lula D. Dec 22 1888 Apr 04 1938  
Wallace Cora 1891 1915  
Wilson Clyde F. 1916 1934  
Wilson Cornelison 1901 1918 s/w Velma J.& Clyde F.
Wilson Samantha Mar 02 1876 Aug 17 1947 s/w W.D.
Wilson Velma J. 1913 1929   
Wilson W.D. Jan 07 1869 Oct 16 1945  
Williams Elmar G. 1881 1952 Father
Williams Myrle Sep 04 1926 Sep 6 1926 d/o X X E.R.
Williams Vangie E. 1875 1944 Mother; s/w Elmar G.
Williamson A.B. 1867 1940  
Williamson Benjamin 1832 1890  
Williamson John T. May 22 1857 Jun 02 1933  
Williamson Martha 1841 1891  
Williamson Rillie 1877 1901  
Yarbrough Arlie S. 1886 1933